The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help? "Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rdurdle, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. rdurdle

    rdurdle Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey All,

    Having a little issue with cpanel and a new hard drive. Was at 98% space usage so I had a new hard drive installed, let cpanel format/mount it and went to rearange the accounts and it gives me the following error:

    Code:
     Main >> Account Functions >> Rearrange Accounts
    Please choose which drive to move the user's files onto
    account is currently residing in /home/acount
    
    Please choose a new mount point for this account: 	
    "Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine"
    Any idea whats doing that? when i check the fstab looks like cpanel did a good job with the drive, just not sure why its not listing as an available drive...
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    so it's in fstab ..can you verify you have a folder mounted to that new drive?

    try mount -a

    see if everything in fstab gets mounted
     
  3. rdurdle

    rdurdle Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yah, everything looks good to me...

    Code:
    root@noc [~]# cat /etc/fstab
    /dev/sda6               /                       ext3    defaults         1 1
    /dev/sda1               /boot                   ext3    defaults         1 2
    /dev/sda2               /usr                    ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    /dev/sda3               /var                    ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    /dev/sda5               swap                    swap    defaults         0 0
    /dev/sda7               /tmp                    ext3    defaults,noexec,nosuid 1 2
    /dev/sda8               /home                   ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults         0 0
    none                    /proc           proc    defaults         0 0
    /dev/sdb1 /mnt/websites ext2 defaults,usrquota 1 2
    root@noc [~]# mount -a
    root@noc [~]# mount
    /dev/sda6 on / type ext3 (rw)
    none on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    /dev/sda2 on /usr type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/sda3 on /var type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/sda7 on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    /dev/sda8 on /home type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    /dev/sdb1 on /mnt/websites type ext2 (rw,usrquota)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
    root@noc [~]#
    
     
  4. rdurdle

    rdurdle Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any ideas? I would rather not take manual steps (as easy as they are) i would prefer cpanel to pick up the drive :)
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your hard drive is there as you mounted it


    /websites

    if you want to put websites (cpanel users) on it it needs to be mounted with the name home in it

    EG: /home2
     
Loading...

Share This Page