The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! Two domains not appearing in my "List Accounts" in WHM even though they exist..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by staff.ie, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. staff.ie

    staff.ie Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I recently made some DNS changes on the advice of a (I've now realised) highly unprofessional cowboy server administrator.

    Now two of my websites have disappeared from my "List accounts" in WHM (i.e. WHM does not know they exist.) This also means their e-mail no longer work and they don't have a cpanel.

    The sites are still active on my server.

    How can I make WHM aware my two websites are on my server?

    Is there a file I can manually edit?

    Thank you!
     
  2. staff.ie

    staff.ie Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK -

    I added the domains/user to -

    etc/trueuserdomains

    I added the DNS entries to -

    var/cpanel/users/

    And finally did ./updateuserdomains

    Seems to be working.

    Do I need to change anything else???

    Thanks!
     
  3. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    It should be fine.... it is working for you .. right ?
     
  4. staff.ie

    staff.ie Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Have you parked the first two on the thrid account?
    Your httpd.conf should/would hold the clue

    Anup
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Add the "NameVirtualHost <IP>:80 " before the virtual host section of these 2 domains and then restart apache, May be it will help to overcome this issue.
     
  7. staff.ie

    staff.ie Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello!

    Thanks for your replies.

    For some reason the IPs for my sites had changed to a non-used IP.

    Strange...

    Fixed it now.

    Thank you :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page