The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP! Upgraded to MySQL5 and MySQL won't start now

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by uneedawebsite, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. uneedawebsite

    uneedawebsite Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did the upgrade in WHM to MySQL 5 and followed the instructions about rebuilding apache and updating Perl modules.

    Now, MySQL will not start. There is no mysql.sock in /var/lib/mysql

    I tried searching here for 'Mysql 4 to 5 upgrade problem' and variations on it, but I keep getting the error that my query is too short. Grrr.

    Please, someone help. All of my PHP sites are down.

    Mark
     
  2. uneedawebsite

    uneedawebsite Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Found the fix for my.cnf removing the basedir path.

    Now, I have a different problem. I am now getting 500 errors on all PHP sites.

    /usr/local/apache/logs/error.log only show Premature end of script headers error.

    Mark
     
  3. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You need to recompile your PHP. Run /scripts/easyapache or similar.
     
  4. Misiek

    Misiek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The most usual cause of this is :


    in /etc/my.cnf

    comment line basedir= , so it looks like this #basedir= then try to start mysql
     
  5. awood969

    awood969 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thx guys :-D had the same problem, and all fixed now :-D
     
  6. uneedawebsite

    uneedawebsite Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Both of you were right. I had to make the basedir change in my.cnf and also had to recompile PHP, as it was hosed.

    The interesting thing is that I had customized PHP in easyapache and that config worked for a long time. When I ran easyapache this time, with the same config, PHP recompiled but was hosed. I had to load one of the beginner configs, run the program, load the config to modify it and recompile again before I could get it to work.

    Thanks for all the replies and help.

    Mark
     
Loading...

Share This Page