The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with DNS stuff

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by wingtip, Nov 5, 2006.

  1. wingtip

    wingtip Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am new to dedicated servers and CPAnel/WHM and need some help setting up a domain. I am hosting a friends web site on my humble dedicated server, and I had him set his Nameservers (via Dotster) to ns1.mynameserver.com and ns2.mynameserver.com, which I have set up on my server at two different IP addresses such as:
    ns1.mydomain.com = IP XX.XX.XX.X11
    ns2.mydomain.com = IP XX.XX.XX.X12

    (My main domain host is host.mydomain.com at IP XX.XX.XX.X10)

    Ok, so I set up an account for myfriendsdomain.com, but he is not always able to get to his site. So, I went to www.dnsstuff.com and did a DNS lookup for both the DNS record and the A record. The DNS record looks like this:

    Domain----------------Type--Class---TTL------------Answer
    myfriendsdomain.com.----NS-----IN----XXXXXX----ns1.mydomain.com
    myfriendsdomain.com.----NS-----IN----XXXXXX----ns4.mydomain.com
    ns3.mydomain.com.--------A-----IN----XXXXXX----XXX.XX.XXX.XX1
    ns4.mydomain.com.--------A-----IN----XXXXXX----XXX.XX.XXX.XX2

    This looks ok since it reflects my name servers and the "A" records for my nameserves shows the correct IPs

    However, if I do a DNS Search for "A" records for his domain, I get something like this:

    Domain----------------Type--Class---TTL------------Answer
    myfriendsdomain.com.---- A-----IN----XXXXXX-----XXX.XXX.XXX.XX0
    myfriendsdomain.com.----NS-----IN----XXXXXX----ns4.nameresolve.com
    myfriendsdomain.com.----NS-----IN----XXXXXX----ns1.nameresolve.com
    myfriendsdomain.com.----NS-----IN----XXXXXX----ns2.nameresolve.com
    myfriendsdomain.com.----NS-----IN----XXXXXX----ns3.nameresolve.com
    ns1.nameresolve.com.-----A-- ---IN----XXXXXX----XX.XX.117.196
    ns2.nameresolve.com.-----A-- ---IN----XXXXXX----XX.XX.83.77
    ns3.nameresolve.com.-----A-- ---IN----XXXXXX----XX.XX.161.132
    ns4.nameresolve.com.-----A-- ---IN----XXXXXX----XX.XX.121.240


    The only thing that looks right is the top line which shows the IP of my friends site, which is the IP of my server, so that looks ok. But the NS lines and A record lines below that show what I think are the Dotster default Name Servers and corresponding IPs.

    My fried did add the new name servers to his Dotster account and the NS record search does reflect that, so what do I need to do in WHM to correct this so the A records are correct? I'm assuming that unless the A records are right, things will not work right for his domain? Or is there something else that need to be done?

    Thanks in advance for any insight

    WT
     
    #1 wingtip, Nov 5, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2006
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tell your friend to go to his Dotster account and remove all nameservers apart from yours.
     
  3. wingtip

    wingtip Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    That's just it - he has! The only nameservers that show for his domain at Dotster are MY nameservers. And when we do a DNS search for NS records, it only shows my two nameservers also. Its only when we do the DNS A Record search for his domain that we see the old nameservers.

    WT
     
  4. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It can take up to 24 hours or longer for the changes you made to take affect world wide.
     
  5. wingtip

    wingtip Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I fixed it. The problem was the DNS Zones were not set up properly in WHM. Had nothing to do with Dotster (He had changed his Name Servers over a week ago with them)

    WT
     
Loading...

Share This Page