The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with easyapache ?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bman, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. bman

    bman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi
    i used to do /scripts/easyapache in shell and then pick option 5
    when i was useing cpanel stable
    what do i do now after i switched to release ?
    which option gives me the security of option 5 ? or do i have to go advance and pick things ?
     
    #1 bman, Oct 25, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2007
  2. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    EasyApache3 (what you have now) can indeed be confusing the first few times using it. But in the end it is much better.

    There is no way for anybody to tell you exactly what to select. What I would suggest is that you 'load previous config', and then follow through the process, seeing if it indeed looks like it loaded all of your previous config properly.

    If you don't have a previous config because you didn't compile using the old EasyApache on that machine before, then start from scratch.

    What I would recommend is this:

    Before you start your EA3 build, you should determine what you were using before.
    - apache 1.3, 2.0, 2.2? which one is currently active on your server?
    - mod_security - do you currently have mod_security installed on your old apache?
    - suphp - do you currently have suexec and phpsuexec installed on your old apache?
    - PHP - are you currently running 4.4.x or 5.x.x?

    Find out what you currently have compiled in as far as MySQL support and PHP support by doing a 'php -m'.

    Also determine if you currently have Zend Optimizer installed and/or Ioncube, or Suhosin, or any other php extensions.

    Then just go through a brand new EA3 build, carefully selecting everyting you think you need to have selected in order to reproduce your _current_ configuration. Look at the Advanced options as they will be important. Read the notes with them.

    Once you successfully rebuild Apache and PHP to mimic your current setup, then you should be able to move on to upgrading PHP or adding different modules, etc., etc.

    Mike
     
  3. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since I don't have that version of EasyApache anymore, I don't know what option 5 on the old easy Apache was. What did option 5 used to say?

    Mike
     
  4. bman

    bman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i swiched back to stable just to run easyapache
    the options are
    1) Beginner without/phpsuexec + webroot protection support (*** DEFAULT ***)
    2) Beginner with/phpsuexec support + web root protection
    3) Beginner with/php mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    4) Beginner with/php gd+freetype support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    5) Beginner with/php gd+freetype+mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    6) Advanced (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    7) Advanced [Load Previous Config] (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    8) Failsafe mode (Resets apache config to default, USE ONLY AS A LAST RESORT)

    normaly i pick5

    right now after i recompiled useing option 5
    i get this error when running httpd
    [Thu Oct 25 17:43:45 2007] [warn] module php4_module is already loaded, skipping
    WARNING: MaxClients of 550 exceeds compile time limit of 256 servers,
    lowering MaxClients to 256. To increase, please see the
    HARD_SERVER_LIMIT define in src/include/httpd.h.
    /etc/init.d/httpd start: httpd started

    but i never had this problem before
    i normaly have MaxClients at 500 or even 800 with no problems
     
  5. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In your advanced options you can set the following:
    Raise FD Setsize
    Raise Hard Server Limit


    Do both and recompile.

    And, to answer your other questoin, option #4 in EA3 should do what option #5 did in previous versions. Click on the + sign next to the options on the first screen of Apache Update in EasyApache3 and you can see more info.

    You still should go through the Advanced settings and at least look them over.

    Mike
     
  6. bman

    bman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    now i get this error
    .htaccess: Invalid command 'RewriteEngine', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
     
  7. bman

    bman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had to add
    LoadModule rewrite_module libexec/mod_rewrite.so
    to /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
     
Loading...

Share This Page