The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with firefox and WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dg0896, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. dg0896

    dg0896 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I recently just had cPanel installed and I need to know how to make it work for firefox, It works fine in IE, but firefox it gives me a weird error. Please explain to me how to fix this.

    Thanks,
    -Dan

    This is the message I get:

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]HTTP/1.0 200 OK
    Connection: close
    Server: whostmgr/10.8.0
    Content-type: text/html

    <html>
    <head>
    <title>WebHost Manager</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    <link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
    </head>

    <frameset cols="217,566*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0" rows="*">
    <frame src="/scripts/command" name="commander" frameborder="no" scrolling="yes" id="commander" />
    <frameset rows="40,*" cols="*" framespacing="0" frameborder="no" border="0">
    <frame src="/scripts/command?PFILE=topframe.html" name="topFrame" frameborder="no" scrolling="no" noresize id="topFrame"/>
    <frame src="/scripts/command?PFILE=main" name="mainFrame" id="mainFrame" frameborder="no" /></frameset>
    </frameset>
    <noframes>WebHost Manager requires frames, but your browser does not support them.</noframes>
    </html>
     
    #1 dg0896, Dec 29, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2006
  2. dg0896

    dg0896 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, It's the newest version, it also isn't working on my friend's computers either.
     
  3. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You must be using a really old version of Firefox or have it badly misconfigured!
     
  4. nvez

    nvez Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What version of Firefox are you running? You can find out by going to Help > About
     
  5. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've used every Firefox from 1.0.6 through 2.0.0.1 with Cpanel / WHM
    and I can assure you that it works 100% perfectly with no problems!

    Based on the errors you quoted, you have some how managed to force
    your browser to communicate in old HTTP 1.0 instead of HTTP 1.1 and
    have disabled support for frames which that part is just plain weird!
     
  6. Gavster

    Gavster Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Bad supposition


    Your premise is incorrect - I have a few WHM windows open to different servers in Firefox, which all work just fine. Yet this new install is displaying this behavior.

    I've been using WHM for a few years now with FireFox - just finished a new install and am getting the very same error with Firefox 2.0.02

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    IE seems to work fine - just FF is having a problem with this one server.
     
  7. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I am getting this same problem, it is with version 10.8.
    I read this thread and opened it on IE and it seemed to have 2 framesets, then bad loads on each frame. I refreshed until I can see the WHM panel and it worked. Still doesn't on FF though.
     
Loading...

Share This Page