The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with GD2 Library - new to cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nichollsd, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. nichollsd

    nichollsd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello everyone,

    I'm brand-new to using cPanel, and I need some help setting up the GD2 Library on my Unix server for a website I'm working on. I've download the GD2 folder with all the files I need, but I don't know where to put it or what to do with it.

    If anyone can offer me some help I would greatly, greatly appreciate it. Please use layman terms as I am very new and don't know my way around cPanel very well!

    Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Do you own a dedicated server? Or just working on a Web site and only using the cPanel?
     
  3. nichollsd

    nichollsd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm just working on a website for a client and using the cpanel, but I do know that they own the dedicated server.
     
  4. globule

    globule Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    You'll only be able to install GD2 if you have root access.

    If you log into WHM as root, you can choose to include GD2 PHP extension when rebuilding Apache.
     
  5. nichollsd

    nichollsd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM Image Upload Size

    Thank you for your help! I was able to get GD2 installed through the WHM.

    The problem now is, when I try to do an image upload and resize from a hi-res image, it won't let me. The image simply doesn't resize or upload, but when I do a smaller image it works fine.

    Is there another setting in the WHM or somewhere else in cPanel where I'm able to change the max upload size of a file?
     
  6. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    that will be in the php.ini, it defaults to 2MB, i suggest not changing it from that for security/load reasons, you will need to check the file size client side to not allow files bigger than 2MB to be posted.
     
  7. ipet

    ipet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A Little More

    Hi, following this topic...I am new to this and clieless. I have a virtual dedicated server and can't seem to find how to install GD in WHM, can someone point in the right direction?

    Thanks,

    Lena
    :confused:
     
  8. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have to recompile Apache and check the option for the GD library. In WHM under Software Click the "Update Apache" link and then check the items that you would like to be installed.

    Keep in mind, the options checked are the DEFAULTS - not what you currently have compiled with PHP!!

    With this in mind, you should probably have a look at a phpinfo page to see what is currently installed with PHP. A quick and easy way to check is to create a php page with phpinfo(); as the only content and viewing it in a browser. This will show you at the very top what was installed at the last compile.

    After you get that info, you can go through and recompile with GD checked (plus all your other options from your phpinfo page above) and anything else you might like to install. Then you should be set. A word of caution though: compiling without knowing what you're doing can be dangerous. Do so at your own risk. If you don't feel comfortable doing it, an admin company can do it for you very cheaply. Hope that helps, GL!
     
  9. nichollsd

    nichollsd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PHP.ini

    Thanks, nickp666. I found A php.ini file, modified the upload file size, but it still won't work. Is there another line of code I have to uncomment or something to make it work properly?

    I ran a phpinfo() on the server, and it says the php.ini file is located in /usr/local/lib/php.ini but I can't find/access that path. The other php.ini file I updated obviously isn't the right one, as the phpinfo still says I've got a 2M max upload size. Does anyone have any ideas/suggestions?
     
    #9 nichollsd, Aug 29, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2006
  10. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Do you have Zend Optimizer running?

    if you do the php.ini will be in /usr/local/Zend/etc/

    failing that, type at the shell: updatedb

    then once thats done, type: locate php.ini

    and it will return any files matching php.ini
     
  11. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Did you restarted Apache after making changes in php.ini..?

    You can find your php.ini in /usr/lib/php.ini.. if not you will have to follow nickp666
    Modify it and don't forget you restart apache for changes to reflect.
     
  12. nichollsd

    nichollsd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok i think I figured it out...I had to log in as my username, and then log in as "root" using the same password as I use for my username. After that, I was able to edit the file and then I used your suggestions and restarted apache.

    So far, so good! Thank you all for your help! I think I'll be good with it (for now, anyways)!
     
    #12 nichollsd, Aug 30, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  13. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Because you don't have root access to the server. That's why! Ask your host to do that for you; if they don't know, find a different host.
     
Loading...

Share This Page