The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help With Home Server Home Page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebDummie, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. WebDummie

    WebDummie Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't seem to find anyone that knows the right direction to point me in.

    I talked to my host/data center and they directed me here.

    I'm trying to put a site on the domain of my server. My terminology might be way off.

    When I log on to the domain now it says;
    "Great Success, Apache is working on your cPanel and WHM server"

    I would like to modify this page and put an active site on it, but I'm not sure if I can, or if it would be in my best interest.

    I'm just looking for the right road to venture down to find the answer.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Indianets

    Indianets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you on a Dedicated Server? If yes, login to WHM with root access and create a cPanel account with the domain you want to host.

    If you already have done that, try

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    /scripts/restartsrv_apache
    /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
    /scripts/restartsrv_named

    This should most likely resolve the problem if it is related to the IP or domain. Clear your browser cache and flush the DNS on your local machine --

    Windows: > ipconfig /flushdns


    - Vijay
     
    #2 Indianets, Jun 11, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  3. WebDummie

    WebDummie Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for the reply Vijay.

    I have the domain set up as my name server. I tried to create an account anyway to see what would happen, and this is the message I got.

    Account Creation Status: failed (Sorry, a DNS entry for domain.net already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) )

    Sorry, a DNS entry for domain.net already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster)


    I'm not sure what I call this, the root domain, server domain. Please forgive my ignorance.

    Whenever I set up a new account, I point the domains to this server by setting up the nameservers ns1.domain.net and ns2.domain.net

    Can I put a site on domain.net? if so, how would I do it?

    Thank you in advance
     
  4. WebDummie

    WebDummie Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ahhhhhh!

    ok, i've tried to prevent myself from really looking like a dummie, but I guess thats how I'll learn.

    http://www.virtualcashflow.net is showing a placeholder page. I would like to put an active site here if possible.

    This domain is the nameserver.... i think that's what it is called.

    Whenever I setup new accounts, the domains must be pointed to ns1.virtualcashflow.net and ns2.virtualcashflow.net.

    I go to virtualcashflow.net/cpanel and it gives me a login page. So I'm assuming I can access the file manager for that specific domain here, but I dont recall ever setting up a UN/PW combo for this domain. I just pointed the nameservers to my dedicated IP and configured the server with virtualcashflow.net.

    I want to get rid of that placeholder page.... please help.
     
    #4 WebDummie, Jun 11, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2010
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It sounds like an account for domain.net may already exist on your server. Do you see it listed when you go to "List Accounts" under "Account Functions" in WHM?
     
Loading...

Share This Page