The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by irbullet, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, I recently got a new domain, and need new name servers and I THOUGHT I changed the name servers (from my old ones) for it in WHM. Also registered them with my domain registar.
    Nameservers are:
    ns1.vitality-hosting.com
    ns2.vitality-hosting.com
    How can I test these to make sure they work correctly?
    I have centos, and yes I have root access.
     
  2. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    The simplest way to test them is through PING. Just ping your name servers and see if it gives your server IPs.

    You can also use third party tools such as intodns.com or network-tools.net to check if they have any problems.
     
  3. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ..
    How would I change them in WHM?
     
  4. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  5. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am NOT setting it up, i am changing them from previous
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will have to access the domain registrar to change the name servers for a domain name. The domain registrar is where name servers are created and assigned IP addresses.

    You can browse to "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" in Web Host Manager if you want to change the default name servers used in the DNS Zone of new accounts. Beyond that, you can update the "A" entries or the name servers used in existing DNS Zones via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone"

    This option is documented at:

    Edit DNS Zone

    Thank you.
     
  7. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Those do not work (they do not exist).

    Nameservers for vitality-hosting.com are:
    ns1.hooplahosting.com
    ns2.hooplahosting.com
    ns3.hooplahosting.com

    those nameservers do not know anything about ns1.vitality-hosting.com or ns2.vitality-hosting.com

    Obviously you need to add A records for those.
     
  8. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You aren't understanding my question, my question is how do I change from previous name servers. I know that it is pointed to hoopla, that is where my domain is at and where my main site is hosted from.
     
    #8 irbullet, Feb 7, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  9. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have done all that though :/
     
  10. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I saw your question as:

    If you want to use ns1.vitality-hosting.com or ns2.vitality-hosting.com as your server's nameservers, you need to:

    1. register those nameservers in the registrar of vitality-hosting.com

    2. create A records for ns1 & ns2 in the DNS zone of vitality-hosting.com. Those A records must point to your server.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The name servers should be setup properly if you have completed those steps. Have you tried assigning those name servers to a domain name at the registrar? What error message do you receive when doing this? Also, are you sure you have created the name servers at the domain registrar with the appropriate IP addresses?

    Thank you.
     
  12. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have registered them, but my main site isn't on my server with whm / cpanel.
    My main site is on shared hosting, would I need to add ns1.vitality-hosting.com and ns2.vitality-hosting.com in my main web sites cpanel?
     
  13. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to add them where the DNS zone of vitality-hosting.com is hosted.
    If I understand your question correctly then the answer is: "yes".
     
  14. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Like this? http://icap.me/i/Q5Uzm3mAqK.png
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, those are the "A" records. However, remember to also create (register) the name servers at the domain registrar with the same IP addresses.

    Thank you.
     
  16. irbullet

    irbullet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How can I test them?
    My site is ready other than this :/
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page