Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

help with php.ini [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paulocos, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    help with php.ini

    Hi,

    Anyone may help-me to change my php.ini from server?
    I know that my php.ini is on folder /usr/local/bin but i don't know how to access that folder

    Thanks
    Paulo
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    No... that is not the correct path..It should be /usr/lib .Try a locate command.

    It may change if you do have zendoptimizer installed.
    You can use any editors like vi to access it and edit it. But please make sure what you are doing..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 aby, Oct 17, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2005
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    I usually change my php.ini like this globaly ;)

    pico /usr/lib/php.ini

    or

    nano /usr/lib/php.ini

    and if you are not sure of the path just do
    locate php.ini in shell
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ok... but my problem is how to access the shell... i try a SSH program (PUTTY) but cant's establishe conection... always give-me conections refused
    My domains is www.e-prof.org
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India

    Please make sure that you do have sshd up and using the correct port.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    how do i do that??
    sorry my ignorance, may you hlep step-by-step???
    The default port is 22
    Where do i find sshd ???
     
  7. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Are you the server admin or just a reseller or hosting client ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Reseler client
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Then you need to contact your system administrator/webhosting provider regarding this issue
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice