The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with php.ini [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paulocos, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    help with php.ini

    Hi,

    Anyone may help-me to change my php.ini from server?
    I know that my php.ini is on folder /usr/local/bin but i don't know how to access that folder

    Thanks
    Paulo
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    No... that is not the correct path..It should be /usr/lib .Try a locate command.

    It may change if you do have zendoptimizer installed.
    You can use any editors like vi to access it and edit it. But please make sure what you are doing..
     
    #2 aby, Oct 17, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2005
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    I usually change my php.ini like this globaly ;)

    pico /usr/lib/php.ini

    or

    nano /usr/lib/php.ini

    and if you are not sure of the path just do
    locate php.ini in shell
     
  4. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok... but my problem is how to access the shell... i try a SSH program (PUTTY) but cant's establishe conection... always give-me conections refused
    My domains is www.e-prof.org
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Please make sure that you do have sshd up and using the correct port.
     
  6. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do i do that??
    sorry my ignorance, may you hlep step-by-step???
    The default port is 22
    Where do i find sshd ???
     
  7. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Are you the server admin or just a reseller or hosting client ?
     
  8. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Reseler client
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Then you need to contact your system administrator/webhosting provider regarding this issue
     
Loading...

Share This Page