The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help With Ssh!!!

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by E f E d H h H, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm kind of a newbie and I need help.

    I need to get get into SSH on my server but I don't have the log-in info.

    I have Access to WHM and cPanel though... Anyway I can create a new SSH account?

    Thanks,
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    how do login to the WHM ? as "root" ?

    in that case ssh is easy:

    ssh -l root serverip

    password: password u use to login to the WHM.
     
  3. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I'm using putty, and I just put my ip into the host name in the configuration menu and click on open. It asks me for a login which I believe is a username...

    Someone told me to try this

    username:root
    password :whm password

    but when it asks me for a password Putty won't let me type anything in at the password prompt...


    Thanks,
     
    #3 E f E d H h H, Dec 23, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2004
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually....

    Your server is NOT going to "echo" back any password info that you type.

    So, connect via putty, at the "login as:" prompt enter root

    you will receive a response from your server prompting you for a password.

    CAREFULLY type your whm password (you will NOT see what you are typing on your screen) and then press enter. You should then receive your authentication message and a shell prompt!
     
  5. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope, I'm carefully typing in my WHM password and it says Access Denied...I've tried a couple times...
     
  6. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm in a shared hosting enviorment...
     
  7. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Likely that your host has denied root access.
     
  8. dhawton

    dhawton Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Login with your WHM username... so if you login with "domain", at the username prompt enter "domain", password the same as stated above. You'll know if you are given shell access or not, you'll either see a line ending in $ or # or >, or you'll see an error message.
     
  9. SEAL31

    SEAL31 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you login to WHM as root, your either the server admin or your amdin is a newbie. When using putty, type in the username "root". Then when it asks for password type your password in, it IS case sensitive so be sure you type it in right. It will not show what you are typing.

    If you have root login disbaled, you need to add a user to the "wheel" group. The "wheel" group is a set of allowed users that can login to SSH, and then change to the root login. To add a user to the "wheel" group, login to WHM with root. Under the "Server Setup" menu (First menu blkock on the left) towards the bottom click "Manage Wheel Group Users". Scroll down the list of user and add them to the group. Be sure you havent "jail shelled" that user. Once you do that, login to SSH with the username/password of the account you just added. Once you are in SSH, type "su -" (su transfer you to the root account, while the - ensures you don;t change any of the root users settings). It will prompt you for a password, this is your root password )same as WHM). Simply type it in, and hit enter.
     
  10. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In WHM I see this

    Cluster/Remote Access
    Setup Remote Access Key

    Server Status
    Service Status
    Server Information

    Account Information
    List Accounts
    View Bandwidth Usage
    List Suspended Accounts
    Show Accounts over Quota
    List Subdomains
    List Parked Domains

    Account Functions
    Create a New Account
    Skeleton Directory
    Terminate an Account
    Modify an Account
    Upgrade/Downgrade an Account
    Limit Bandwidth Usage
    Suspend/Unsuspend an Account
    Modify Suspended Account Page
    Quota Modification
    Password Modification

    Multi-Account Functions
    Terminate Multiple Accounts
    Modify/Upgrade Multiple Accounts

    FrontPage
    Install FrontPage Extensions
    Uninstall FrontPage Extensions
    Install FrontPage Mail Extensions

    Themes
    Change WHM Theme

    Packages
    Feature Manager
    Add Packages
    Delete Packages
    Edit Packages

    DNS Functions
    Edit Zone Templates
    Park or Point a Domain
    Add a DNS Zone
    Edit an MX Entry
    Edit a DNS Zone
    Delete a DNS Zone

    Email
    Mail Troubleshooter

    cPanel 9.9.9-S15
    Branding
    Reset a Shopping Cart
    Modify cPanel/WHM News
    Synchronize FTP Passwords

    Add-ons
    Configure Support Request Submission
     
  11. SEAL31

    SEAL31 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Looks like your a reseller. You won;t be able to get into SSH unlessd you talk to your host. What do you need SSH for? you may be able to do it without using SSH.
     
  12. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My question would also be why do you think you need access to SSH. If you're a newbie, you want to stay right away from SSH, it's confusing and easy to make mistakes. For nearly everything it's possible to do what you want through some combination of WHM or cpanel, and it has nice menus and guides you through what you're doing. Sometimes people get this crazy idea that SSH is some magic solution to everything you need - it's not!

    From the WHM menu you listed above, you're a reseller and thus you don't have access to SSH.
     
  13. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want to make a public counter-strike source server so I need ssh...
     
  14. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    LOL, you can't unless you have a dedicated server and a root password.
     
  15. E f E d H h H

    E f E d H h H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's why I came here, for help...
     
  16. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Please understand that u need the dedicated server for doing this funtion......
     
  17. Specks

    Specks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    First of all. A counterstrike server takes a lot of bandwidth. A LOT OF IT. So I don't blame your host for not letting you do this. If I had someone on my servers set up a game cs server without my permission they would be terminated and fined immediately. So unless you're willing to pay for the bandwidth that it takes to run a game server its not going to happen. You need your own dedicated server that bills at the 95/5 and not by the Gig.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Help Ssh
  1. Sujoy Dhar
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    118

Share This Page