The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Here goes ... could use some pointers guys.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rpmws, Feb 28, 2002.

  1. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Ok... time for upgrade.
    up 159 days
    Server Version: Apache/1.3.20 (Unix) mod_gzip/1.3.19.1a mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.0.6 DAV/1.0.2 mod_log_bytes/0.3 FrontPage/5.0.2.2510 mod_ssl/2.8.4 OpenSSL/0.9.6
    Server Built: Jul 19 2001 18:37:46



    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Think it's time for buildapache.sea upgrade.

    My question .. how to run ..from where to wget to what partition and location and what is this thing going to blow up?

    I don't use ASP plugin but g_zip is working fine. FrontPage is working fine..I am also not using sueExec. So what exactally should I expect when I run that sucker? BOOM????

    OH yea .. 400 happy sites/clients
     
  2. WeinBar

    WeinBar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:76f63ba669][i:76f63ba669]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:76f63ba669]

    OH yea .. 400 happy sites/clients[/quote:76f63ba669]

    My advice, don't upgrade. THere is not much difference between 1.3.20 and 1.3.22, and you said it yourself:

    400 happy sites/client. If they are happy, keep them that way. I doubt if anyone is upset that you are not running 1.3.22!
     
  3. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:d17192a6ea][i:d17192a6ea]Originally posted by WeinBar[/i:d17192a6ea]

    [quote:d17192a6ea][i:d17192a6ea]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:d17192a6ea]

    OH yea .. 400 happy sites/clients[/quote:d17192a6ea]

    My advice, don't upgrade. THere is not much difference between 1.3.20 and 1.3.22, and you said it yourself:

    400 happy sites/client. If they are happy, keep them that way. I doubt if anyone is upset that you are not running 1.3.22![/quote:d17192a6ea]

    Thanks but what about?
    http://support.cpanel.net/obb//read.php?TID=1803
     
  4. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    cd /tmp/
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    chmod +x buildapache.sea
    ./buildapache.sea

    when the options menu comes up just select exit, save conf yes. (If you have recompiled apache before with custom configs then you may want to go threw some of the stuff in here). After that it will start the upgrade.

    once your back at the prompt

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl stop
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl startssl

    I'm not possitive about mod_gzip, you may have to re-install this after the apache install, i would just test it out first and if it doesnt work then reinstall it ( I have yet to install mod_gzip or use it)

    hope that helps.

    If you have any problems with apache not restarting right and your getting pressured IM me, my AOL S/N is octekshaun
     
  5. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did the buildapache.sea upgrade today and Apache was broke with error: [notice] child pid 3070 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

    It ended up to be mod_perl, if you take out Mod Perl, restart Apache and then Apache works.

    # AddModule mod_perl.c

    So, I then saw where if you install the apacheasp.sea, it has fixed the problem with others.

    I did that but it's still not loading ..

    But when I look at the loaded perl modules, I see that mod perl is running ..

    Any ideas?




    [quote:0d461e54e6][i:0d461e54e6]Originally posted by shaun[/i:0d461e54e6]

    cd /tmp/
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    chmod +x buildapache.sea
    ./buildapache.sea

    when the options menu comes up just select exit, save conf yes. (If you have recompiled apache before with custom configs then you may want to go threw some of the stuff in here). After that it will start the upgrade.

    once your back at the prompt

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl stop
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl startssl

    I'm not possitive about mod_gzip, you may have to re-install this after the apache install, i would just test it out first and if it doesnt work then reinstall it ( I have yet to install mod_gzip or use it)

    hope that helps.

    If you have any problems with apache not restarting right and your getting pressured IM me, my AOL S/N is octekshaun

    [/quote:0d461e54e6]
     
  6. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think I did a restart instead of stop and restart after installing the apacheasp.sea file, at any rate, it seems to be working now after installing this file.. But the buildapache.sea did make the blood pressure rise for a bit. ;)
     
  7. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    i have upgraded 7 machines so far today my self, and so far they have all came back working file. I used the above to do it also. but then again the 7 machines didnt have any extra plugins installed (1 had jsp).
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    How about FrontPage or other issues like sueExec and things like that? anyone having problems? I take it if mod_gzip blows up I can just comment that out until I get it fixed?
     
  9. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I went with the defaults, except I turned Php safe mode off for software reasons. I also checked perl module.

    Then watched it do it's thing.. Make sure you are not on root partition, needs plenty of room.


    Then

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl stop
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl startssl

    If your site does not come up, look at Apache error log ..

    I had the error : [notice] child pid 3070 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

    tail -200 /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log

    If you have same thing, you might then try and uncomment the modperl in your httpd.conf and try a stop and restart again ..

    If site comes up, then you might be OK now ..

    I then installed apacheasp.sea, enabled mod perl in httpd.conf and stopped and restarted apache again, all works great now.
     
  10. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    So by default this thing tries to use your current config and just upgrade what it needs to? I am not using mod_perl I don't think anyway.
     
  11. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I thought all was working fine but I'm seeing perl sript errors all over the place, 500 premature end of script. Looks like something in perl is broke too.

    Dammit .. Any ideas?
     
  12. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I used to get those from peopel when they first installed CGIs and after I uploaded a fresh copy of teh same CGI it worked. I have been seeing those errors for 2 years. I think it has something to do with a carriage return or something in the scripts.
     
  13. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can this be because suEXEC mechanism is enabled Now?

    If so, whats the fix?

    Is this suEXEC worth the hastle or should I just recompile again without it?

    What a mess ..
     
  14. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    ya sorry /tmp is not a good place if it's not big enougf.

    Here at ochosting we all ways give / atleast 2gig's in space for dedicated servers and on our shareds around 7gig's for /



    NOTICE ** venturesonline CUSTOMERS, DO NOT RUN THE BUILDAPACHE.SEA!!!!! DO NOT!!!! it will cause apache to not start.
     
  15. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:33a3aa0afd][i:33a3aa0afd]Originally posted by shaun[/i:33a3aa0afd]

    ya sorry /tmp is not a good place if it's not big enougf.

    Here at ochosting we all ways give / atleast 2gig's in space for dedicated servers and on our shareds around 7gig's for /



    NOTICE ** venturesonline CUSTOMERS, DO NOT RUN THE BUILDAPACHE.SEA!!!!! DO NOT!!!! it will cause apache to not start.[/quote:33a3aa0afd]

    Gee I am glad I read that .. sitting here with my finger on the trigger. So what should I do. No sueExec ..don't want it either.. my /tmp is only 300MB as well.
     
  16. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    do it some where with enought space.

    mkdir /usr/local/tmp

    and you can put it their if your /usr partition has enough space.


    If suExec is causing your scripts to not work then log into the WHM and turn suExec off.

    Or.... You can run the fix script for suExec. This should fix all permissions with suexec. /scripts/fixsuexeccgiscripts

    you can run /scripts/fixeverything if you like also.
     
  17. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What is:

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl stop
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl startssl

    Would it work to simply click the apache restart button in WHM, or should I run the above commands explicitly?

    thanks!
     
  18. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    so all we need is a empty hole to stick the install long enough to do the installation ? right //I have about 30 GB left in a /backup drive ..would that do?
     
  19. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, thats where I did ours..

    By the way, I ended up recompiling without suEXEC again, installing apacheasp.sea again and shutting off suEXEC and all works fine again ..

    Whew..

    That suEXEC looks like a project in itself I don't need right now.



    [quote:cb2bb82b6c][i:cb2bb82b6c]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:cb2bb82b6c]

    so all we need is a empty hole to stick the install long enough to do the installation ? right //I have about 30 GB left in a /backup drive ..would that do?[/quote:cb2bb82b6c]
     
  20. Xnet

    Xnet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ventures...

    for all ventures online servers...

    http://www.venturesonline.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2946
     
Loading...

Share This Page