Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

High CPU at every xx:55 (every hour)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thanasis, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, i noticed that every hour and especially at xx:55 , my vps server cpu goes at limit for 2 minutes and then goes down...
    Im using htop command but i didn't see any high cpu or memory process...
    Any idea ?

    Here are some screeenshots
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 thanasis, Jan 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2018
  2. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I found the problem!
    At the /var/log/cron there is a command "sync; echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches" which cause the problem.
    I see this command every xx:55
    Shall this command execute every hour?
    How can i change the cronjob of this command ?
     
    #2 thanasis, Jan 24, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    That looks like a custom cron job. If you did not add it, I recommend contacting your VPS hosting provider so they can confirm it's purpose and if they recommend removing it.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can i change myself ?
    How can i find this cronjob (at this file) ?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Check to see if it exists within a script in the /etc/cron.hourly/ directory. It's not a required command, but you may want to consult with your VPS hosting provider, as they may have added it for a reason.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, they suggest me to chhange the "echo 3 > ..." line to "echo 1 > .." in order to only free the page cache instead of also freeing dentries and inodes.

    I found this:
    To free pagecache:
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
    To free dentries and inodes:
    echo 2 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
    To free pagecache, dentries and inodes:
    echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches


    Before i removed the "echo 3 > ..." i checked my RAM. It had:
    30717040 total, 25244176 free, 2631884 used, 2840980 buff/cache

    After 5 hours i have (i had removed "echo 3 > ...") :
    30717040 total, 21581380 free, 2164572 used, 6989240 buff/cache

    Am I OK, What do you suggest?
     
  7. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After a couple of hours....

    KiB Mem : 30717040 total, 244400 free, 2790844 used, 27681796 buff/cache

    What do you think?
    Shall i have to set again the "echo 3 > ..." or "echo 1 > ..." or im OK with these ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    It's difficult to know for sure what the results of the change will be, as it depends on your existing hardware and resource usage. I recommend checking with your provider for more information about their recommended change.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice