Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

High CPU Usage (Empty WHM)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pangeran, Apr 17, 2015.

  1. Pangeran

    Pangeran Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    nIcpuhgh.png


    As you can see, I've just finished setting up the WHM and leave it just like that when suddenly from yesterday the CPU usage started to jump up high until Google Cloud team send us a warning of doing DDOS attack.

    The WHM run on 8 CPU and 30GB Memory.

    But what surprise me is, this WHM only have 2 cPanel account.
    Both account are empty and undeveloped.

    Please help me point out what might be the problem as this is actually the first time I'm handling WHM myself.

    Thank you.
     
    #1 Pangeran, Apr 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2015
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Whats ifconfig doing 402% that should not even be running
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,435
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    If you've installed cPanel on a server with a previous control panel, this will most likely cause conflict further down the line. I'd highly recommend reinstalling on a fresh CentOS 6 installation.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice