Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

high Load gdm-binary

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NewLegend, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. NewLegend

    NewLegend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I faced problem with CPU high Load.
    In WHM process manager, the "/usr/sbin/gdm-binary -nodaemon" consume 50% of CPU.

    Is there logs file can help me?, or can I disables gdm by command below,
    Code:
    init 3 
    OR
    Code:
    # vim /etc/inittab
    id:5:initdefault: ==> change it to 3
    Please your support to know reason this load, or disable it ?
     
    #1 NewLegend, Dec 22, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  2. hgrg

    hgrg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    why do u have gdm installed exactly? gdm stands for gnome display manager if i recall correctly.. why do you have an x server on a headless machine?
     
  3. NewLegend

    NewLegend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can understand from your reply that there's no relation between Cpanel and gdm. and I can disable it without any effect by change below,
    Code:
     # vim /etc/inittab
    id:5:initdefault: ==> change it to 3
     
    #3 NewLegend, Dec 23, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Yes, you can set the default run-level to 3 and boot into the same as there is no need for graphic support for servers, normally. Also you can stop / remove gdm service.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hgrg

    hgrg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @New Legend:
    as techs4gnu said you can safely disable/remove gdm. also watch out because there is a good chance that you've got window managers installed consuming space on your drive so I'd advise you to remove gdm, gnome,kde,xfacewhatever wm-s are installed also with it.. also I'd look at the logs because by default those shouldnt be installed with centos i think.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice