The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

high Load gdm-binary

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NewLegend, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. NewLegend

    NewLegend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I faced problem with CPU high Load.
    In WHM process manager, the "/usr/sbin/gdm-binary -nodaemon" consume 50% of CPU.

    Is there logs file can help me?, or can I disables gdm by command below,
    Code:
    init 3 
    OR
    Code:
    # vim /etc/inittab
    id:5:initdefault: ==> change it to 3
    Please your support to know reason this load, or disable it ?
     
    #1 NewLegend, Dec 22, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  2. hgrg

    hgrg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    why do u have gdm installed exactly? gdm stands for gnome display manager if i recall correctly.. why do you have an x server on a headless machine?
     
  3. NewLegend

    NewLegend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can understand from your reply that there's no relation between Cpanel and gdm. and I can disable it without any effect by change below,
    Code:
     # vim /etc/inittab
    id:5:initdefault: ==> change it to 3
     
    #3 NewLegend, Dec 23, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, you can set the default run-level to 3 and boot into the same as there is no need for graphic support for servers, normally. Also you can stop / remove gdm service.

    Thank you.
     
  5. hgrg

    hgrg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @New Legend:
    as techs4gnu said you can safely disable/remove gdm. also watch out because there is a good chance that you've got window managers installed consuming space on your drive so I'd advise you to remove gdm, gnome,kde,xfacewhatever wm-s are installed also with it.. also I'd look at the logs because by default those shouldnt be installed with centos i think.
     
Loading...

Share This Page