Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

High Load when customers use Backup Wizard

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Bidi, Jan 15, 2019.

  1. Bidi

    Bidi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Romania, Transilvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I started to have this problem since mo ago, but i allways thinking is normal, but i dont think is normal, cuz the entire server and websites they ar dead.

    So when an customer whants to create backup from cpanel using backup wizard the entire server get crazy, from a load of 3-4% jumps to 40-50% and the server is not responding or the websites.

    I searched all over the google and cpanel and others was having problems when the full backup is runing, but its strange, for me during the night when the incremental backup is runing for entire accounts the server load is complet normal.

    So, i`m facing this load problem only when customer is usring backup wizard.

    I dont think this is sompting normal.

    Can anyone help me with this ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Bidi


    Can you tell me about the server that you've got?
    -Is it Hardware or VPS
    -How much HDD space and memory do you have
    -How big is the site you're trying to backup

    It might also be helpful to read this thread as well:
    Guide To Opening An Effective Forums Thread
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bidi

    Bidi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Romania, Transilvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Dedicated Server, 16CPUS, 28GB ram (8GB Used)
    I got 2 HDD's.
    1 - 512GB SSD (OS and Some Websites) - Disk Used: 109G /home
    2 - 1TB HDD (Backup and Some Websites) - Disk Used: 562G /home2

    I tryed to backup website 1gb disk space, but even on websites having 300mb makes the same.

    Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Bidi

    That's pretty interesting, can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? That way we can attempt to replicate the high load when it's occurring to see if we can identify the cause. Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Bidi

    Bidi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Romania, Transilvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Hello, i didnt opened an ticket cuz i just whanted to try to fix myself the problem :) and i founded the problem.

    After a couple of test made on 3 servers the problem is with the default settings

    Tweak Settings > Compression

    gzip compression level > 6 default > Changed to 2
    Number of pigz processes > 1 default > Changed to 3

    And now it works fantastic, no server load and the backups ar fast, 1GB web arhived in 400mb made in 10 sec, no load no nothink.

    So for those who face the same problem, the values i set it cat fit for you and you will not have problem again, i`n my opinion.
    Why dose gzip with the default settings makes this problem, i dont know, i`m happy i founded the problem and fixed.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Bidi

    Bidi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Romania, Transilvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Comeback cuz sompting is verry strange.

    Making backup load complet ok, finish backup load still ok, after 2-5minutes the load jumps to 25% :| this happens only when i create backup.

    So i still have to open ticket so Team can investigate this strange think.

    Thank you
     
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    442
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Bidi

    I believe it would be best if you believe the load issues are related to the backup processes. It would be extremely difficult to try and reproduce issues with that in the forums without access.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice