The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Load !!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by FreeFox, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. FreeFox

    FreeFox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    My server very slowy now and was hung more than 4 time in the day.

    When i check the Service Status from WHM appears more than one failed, like apache,cpanel, cppop, eximstats, mysql..etc

    And the Server Load larger than 40 and more more .

    And when i check it from top command from ssh appear more high load !!

    My questions :

    * how can i resolve this problem when i see it ?

    * how can i kill which cause in the high load ?

    Kind Regards
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would need to first have your Server checked, to see if everything is installed and working correctly. Then the focus can be on which processes are running and amounts of Server resources used.

    Only then, are you in a good position to determine a fix.
     
  3. FreeFox

    FreeFox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Website Rob,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I think it's the logs :rolleyes:

    but i still need someone learn me more about what commands we must be use here ???

    Regards
     
  4. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Service Status lights are not always accurate. There is a delay in the updating of the same and the check server dameon may need to be restarted.

    Checking CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage from WHM may give you an indication what is using the most resources. However it too may nto be updated if the server load is over 5 Perhaps you have a domain on the server with a membership site that is being hit by password traders?

    You can also pull up all the process running on the box by using the following from the command line:

    ps -aux

    The first column will tell you who owns the process. The second column will tell you the process id# (PID). If you see a process using up all the CPU you can run the following from the command line to stop it. Just make sure you know what process you are killing ;)

    kill PID#

    For more help/options on any command you can type:

    man command

    man meaning manual and command being the command you want help on. You might also want to consider getting a fully managed server . . .
     
  5. FreeFox

    FreeFox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PbG,

    More than thank you, This commands which i need it :D

    Ok, what about /var/log !!

    Are there any commands must be do here ???

    Thanks again
     
    #5 FreeFox, Mar 9, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2004
  6. BrightAdmin

    BrightAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Freefox,

    As suggested by PbG,Please check for the process which is using up the most CPU and memory of the System. Then you can kill the process using the kill command.

    ex) kill -9 pid [pid - the process id of the command]

    ps command will be helpful to get the process id as well as the cpu and memory usage of individual processess.

    ex) ps -auwx | grep <process_name>

    Regards,

    Bright
    :)
     
  7. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    if you use redHat enterprise and got the lastest kernel update from RHN got the old one back. The last stock kernels from RHn on system with HT brokes it. Systems starts to get overload since some processes starts to get every idle CPU that appears
     
Loading...

Share This Page