The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Server Load and Memory...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RAIS2, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I checked the server status of my box, both the server load and memory was extremely high, I then closed any windows that I had open for my box (except WHM so I could monitor the progress of the status). After that the memory slightly dropped.

    First check:
    Server Load: more than 6.0
    Memory used: 96%

    Usual server load: 0.00 to 0.45
    Usual Memory used: 48% to 60%

    Now when I check the server load is normal, but the memory is extremly low less than 16%

    What should I do?
     
  2. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The load and memory has stablized, and returned to normal
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You really need to monitor performance on the server using the top command as the information given within WHM is spurious to say the least.

    After typing in top, I'd recommend doing the following, don't press [enter] unless it says to here:

    c
    s
    2[enter]
    W

    c = view commands
    s = change refresh interval
    2 = every 2 seconds
    W = saves your top settings
     
  4. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Chirpy,

    Thanks, that command will let me better monitor the server for the load averages and memory usage. But as for the cause I found it to be a few parse errors in one of my scripts, now corrected after investigation into the cause.
     
  5. AlphaWebspace

    AlphaWebspace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kindom
    you may find that yout tmp or mysql is using your memory.
     
  6. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually it was indeed the tmp dir. As I stated there was a parse error in a script. I didn't get a parse error page as the server load was too high. But I have tracked the error and corrected it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page