The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Holy Crap...Zend optimizer and command line

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gjothesen, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. gjothesen

    gjothesen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello - I've got WHM/Cpanel on a server and am looking to install Zend Optimizer. The problem is that I have no idea how to do this and it's really hard to find what you're looking for in here (poor me)

    Anyway - is there a way to install Zend Optimizer via WHM? If not, how do I get to command line to do it - or can I even get to command line via WHM? If not, is there a procedure to do so?

    Thanks to whomever feels my pain (or who has enough patience to write something that will stop me from going insane) -
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can login as root via SSH into your server and run /scripts/installzendopt

    You will need a license for Zend Optimizer. That script is an interactive installer, simply follow the on-screen instructions once you enter that command.
     
  3. gjothesen

    gjothesen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no success

    Thanks for the reply - here's what the terminal said when I did that...
    Could not mkdir /home/cpeasyapache/phpextensions at /scripts/phpextensionmgr line 70

    Any ideas?
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can do this as part of the Apache Update process using EA3
     
  5. gjothesen

    gjothesen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ea3

    I'm definitely new at this. Is this something that can be done inside WHM? Is there an option for EA3. Sorry - I try to google this all before asking. Thanks.
     
  6. gjothesen

    gjothesen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah - Easy Apache

    Ok, cool - Which PHP profile has that in it? Thanks sir
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may stick with the default profile and then click Start customizing based on profile. As you go through Steps 1 through 4, you can keep everything as it is. When you get to Step 5, check the box for Zend Optimizer.
     
Loading...

Share This Page