The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/home 100%

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mitul, Jun 12, 2003.

  1. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello All,

    /home partition on my server is 100% full. Will adding a new HDD help?

    Please suggest me the solution how can I create space.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, it will help. Just make sure you partition the new drive as /home2, this way cpanel will add new accounts to that drive. You can then move some of the old, larger accounts off the first drive using the "ReArrange Accounts" feature to free up some space.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. shinepuppy

    shinepuppy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewisville, TX
    Hi there,
    I have a dual hard drive system (set up and installed by the folks at RackShack) and when I try to rearrange an account, I get a little message saying:
    'Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine'

    I know both drives are working (as I have data stored on both of them).

    Has anybody come across this and does anybody have a fix for it??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is the name of the partition you are trying to move the accounts to?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. shinepuppy

    shinepuppy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewisville, TX
    Hi compunet2,
    thanks for replying. I'm trying to move an account from /home2 to /home... but I can't even get that far :( When it asks me to select a new mount point for the account, the drop down box only has 'Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine.'

    ugh

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. SaLanHost.com

    SaLanHost.com Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Ask your client to delete

    *.html

    at /home/yourclient/tmp/analog

    This folder store "Web / FTP Stats" from you add new account. If you use cpanel tranfer the accounts from other server/host to this server, folder "Web / FTP Stats" will store all info about stats from the first account created.

    I hope help !

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. trparky

    trparky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why can't you just bring a new server up?

    Too many clients on one server is not good.

    Lots of users on one server = high server loads.
    High server loads = long page execution times.
    Long page execution times = angry customers.
     
  8. Valuehosted

    Valuehosted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have the quite opposite issue.

    I have 2 drives /home and /home2 and cpanel alternates installing new clients to either one.

    How do I prevent this - I want them all on /home for tech support reasons. I do not want them alternating at ALL!

    Any way to turn this feature off?

    Thanks,

    --Tone

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    In WHM under Server Setup, you'll see edit setup. In there, just change "Home Directory Prefix:" from it's default "home" to something different. then when you want it to start using the home2, just put it back.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Valuehosted

    Valuehosted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    i cant do that however, since i have clients that are using /home/ that would make their scripts nonworking.

    Any other way to make cpanel NOT use /home2/ ?

    --Tone

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Another way of stopping it is to do like I do. My 2nd drive has a "home" directory but I call it /base instead. That makes cpanel not know it's there for websites and I just manually move any sites I want moved, then symlink the new location to the home directory. That makes everything run as if all sites were in home, and allows me to decide which drive each site is on.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. Valuehosted

    Valuehosted Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    cpanel has a move command in whm which does just that.

    I wish they would have done a toggle switch to do the auto switching rather than a default 'we pick the drive to install on, and if you don't like it, then manually move the site'.

    --Tone

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    just move it, and update the httpd.conf, and change the default home dir to /home2 or something.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page