Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

home directory for accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nano09, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. Nano09

    Nano09 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have several accounts in my server and each account has a few websites that are related to that account. to keep it tidy, I setup custom directories for websites in each account. So it looks something like this:

    /home/account_name/public_html/live_websites/website_1
    /home/account_name/public_html/live_websites/website_2

    /home/account_name/public_html/staging_websites/website_3
    /home/account_name/public_html/staging_websites/website_4
    ... etc

    I know this is valid as it works, but is the the 'correct' way of doing it, or does this go against good practice?

    My hosting provider is trying to migrate my accounts to a new server and they're telling me this is wrongly setup. Any advice?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I see no issues with that type of setup. You can always update the document root at later date if necessary.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Nano09

    Nano09 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you Michael.
    One more question if I may. cPanel only gives me options to setup subdomains of domains already setup in that account. What is the proper way to setup a subdomain in a different account to where the main domain is?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You'd need to add it as an addon domain name. In addition, you may need to modify the following option under the "Domains" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings":

    "Allow cPanel users to create subdomains across accounts"

    Thank you.
     
  5. Nano09

    Nano09 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That worked perfectly! Thanks for your help Michael :)
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page