The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Home sever.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ian_44, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. Ian_44

    Ian_44 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK I have a old AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, 1GB ram, 320GB HDD space.

    I would like to make it in to a web sever for me and my friends to use.:confused:

    How would I do this also will C panel work on it? :eek:
     
  2. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Those are great specs for what you are wanting. CPanel should work fine on it as long as the hardware is all linux compatible. Just install linux and cpanel.

    You would probably want a static ip address from your Internet provider, and keep in mind that your websites would be slow compared to the rest of the Internet for your friends since most Internet service has an upload cap of 256k-512k.
     
  3. Ian_44

    Ian_44 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1


    I pay for 10 down 2 up so would the cap still apply?
     
  4. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you have a static ip, and you will be capped at 2mbps since that is your upload.
     
  5. Ian_44

    Ian_44 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Ok cool thats for your help!!!

    I all ready have an Ip that doesn't change so is that static?
     
  6. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    In theory yes, but if you really want to test it reboot your router to see if a new one gets assigned, it also is a good idea to ask your upstream provider if you do in fact have a static, nothing worse than finding out 4am on a Sunday that your IP has changed and now you have to rework all your settings and dns records.
     
  7. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    nyjimbo is correct. You might have a "sticky" ip, which is a dynamic address that does not change very often. Some providers set their lease time very high so you keep the same address as long as your Internet is not down for too long. But, if it does go down for awhile, you would likely receive a new address when it came back up. Then, CPanel is no longer licensed to you, so it doesn't work, and no one can access your websites since your address changed.

    If you are not specifically paying for a static ip, chances are you do not have one. Providers do not like to give them out to just everyone. You normally pay extra for it (like with a business account). So, make sure to ask them.
     
Loading...

Share This Page