The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde 404

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PULSE, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. PULSE

    PULSE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Ali

    Ali Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    One of our client has also reported login failure to Horde however the other 2 work fine.

    Suprisingly the same account loads fine thru horde on my computer.

    Any thoughts?
     
  3. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We had the same problem after upgrading cpanel.

    Tried it on a laptop of ours, and it worked fine.

    We cleared the Internet cache of the first machine, and found that its fine now.

    Thought I was the only one that has this issue...

    Tim / Internethosting.CC
     
  4. sgemma

    sgemma Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    having same issue on RHE WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-S73
     
  5. croakingtoad

    croakingtoad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA, US
    I'm having the same issue with Cpanel 9.1.0-R83

    When you initially login, you get the 404, but if I hit refresh, it loads fine. Several customers have emailed me about this...
     
  6. Panagioths

    Panagioths Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same prob here. If I refresh the page then no problem.

    Has anybody fixed it yet?
     
  7. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem with clients.. running RHE, WHM 9.1.0, cPanel 9.1.0-R57

    Anyone got solutions?
     
  8. croakingtoad

    croakingtoad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA, US
    I found out through research this is related to a particular release of IE. Try it in other browsers and you will see it works fine.

    Unfortunately because of this, there isn't a fix other than to tell your customers to upgrade their browser or switch browser clients...
     
Loading...

Share This Page