The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde broken in SSL mode

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by philpem, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. philpem

    philpem Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Versions: WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    OS: Fedora Core 3, i686

    Hi,
    I'm having problems connecting to Horde on my server. If I access Horde via http://myserver:2082/horde/, I can log in fine, access my email, etc. That suggests that Horde itself is working fine.
    Now if I connect to the server in SSL mode (i.e. https://myserver:2083/horde/), I get the Horde "Please select your language" page. If I click the "Log In" button, Firefox's throbber spins for a bit, then I get the following error from Firefox:
    Code:
    The connection was reset
    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.
        *   The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
              moments.
        *   If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
              connection.
        *   If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
              that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
    
    Once again, if I go back to normal HTTP, Horde works again. Go back to SSL and it breaks. The same thing happens with Internet Explorer (except IE produces the 'page cannot be displayed' error page).

    Does anyone know what's going on here? This all seems to have happened since I updated to CURRENT, then backed off to RELEASE again once I noticed that the Package Management stuff was broken.
     
  2. tgibobby

    tgibobby Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Did you get this solved ? I get the same problem too.
     
  3. fizzdandantilus

    fizzdandantilus Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I'm having similar problems, although I seem to not get anything displayed using non secure http. It has also spread to squirrelmail - if you delete or send, I get connection reset.

    Did you get anywhere? I have tried to upgrade/downgrade to/from STABLE, RELEASE and CURRENT.
    Also tried /scripts/upcp --force
    I even tried a db fix the horde mysql db
    all to no avail.
     
    #3 fizzdandantilus, Aug 30, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  4. websupport

    websupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    https not working

    Please check your apache and ssl error log for error messages. They are
    normally in /var/log/apache, /var/log/apache2 or /var/log/httpd.

    Also check result for command: nmap localhost and paste the output.

    :)
     
  5. joseep1

    joseep1 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any news about this?

    I get the same problem.
     
  6. tanq

    tanq Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem. It began after updating to CURRENT but still exists even if downgraded to STABLE (at the moment 10.8.2-S120) and/or RELEASE.

    Webmail, Cpanel and WHM don't work under SSL - that means the pages open, but you can’t 'click' anything, it just doesn't work.

    I think the problem lies with cpsrvd, which doesn't work properly.
     
    #6 tanq, Sep 15, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2006
  7. touma

    touma Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brasil
    Solved recompiling apache and /script/upcp --force.

    Cheers :)
     
  8. sorcier

    sorcier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Solved with /scripts/upcp --force only. I'm using Current tree.
     
  9. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Updating didnt resolve the problem for me - customers still cant send mail in horde. I'm asking them to use port 2095 for now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page