The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde Call to undefined method Registry::hasInterface()

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jfall123, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. jfall123

    jfall123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have one person who is trying to login to Horde and continues to receive the following error message:

    Call to undefined method Registry::hasInterface() in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/config/prefs.php on line 134

    I have tested the login from multiple locations using multiple browsers and have not been able to duplicate it. I created a new test mailbox and had them login to it. They received the same error, while I had no problems accessing it.

    There is ~100 other users on the server and none of them are reporting any problems with horde.

    I had the person clear their temp files/cookies and shutdown any active firewalls/virus scanners to no avail. They also tried logging in using IE as well as Firefox and still receive the error.

    Does anyone have any idea what else may be causing this?
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. jfall123

    jfall123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It does sound kind of like it, but there are a few problems.

    1. The server has not been touched, and has not been upgraded to PHP5
    2. I cannot duplicate the problem, only this customer sees the error

    I wonder if maybe they are using a different language
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are they selecting a different language (meaning other than English) from the drop down?
     
  5. SupaDucta

    SupaDucta Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, we experienced the same thing with non-English languages, Turkish especially.
     
Loading...

Share This Page