The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde - cant logon

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cix, May 8, 2007.

  1. cix

    cix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    Since the latest releases of cpanel, we cant logon on horde.

    - I can access squirremail from http://domain.com/webmail, but cant access horde. When I click on 'Log in', the web refreshes to the same page.

    Any idea how can I fix that?
     
  2. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cix:

    It could be a few different things.

    You can try restarting the courier-authlib daemon, checking the horde sessionhandler database for corruption, make sure that gamin and gamin-devel rpms are installed.

    Or you can simply open a ticket and we will take care of it for you. :D
     
  3. cix

    cix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Already did that, none worked!
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The other option is to open a ticket with the cPanel team to look into this problem for you, according to cPanelAlex
     
  5. mangohead

    mangohead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here.

    is there any resolution yet?
     
  6. UKDSL

    UKDSL Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Getting the same problem here and its not limited to Horde
     
  7. agressor

    agressor Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    some fix for this? i have the same problem in my server
     
  8. Daniel W

    Daniel W Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I've seen this issue before and got horde to work again using /scripts/fullhordereset
     
  9. agressor

    agressor Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks logged now
     
  10. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was having the same problem. Funny how Horde seems to be such an issue so often.

    Anyway, /scripts/fullhordereset does work, at least in this instance. However, for anyone thinking about doing this, it evidently clears out all of your customers previous data, saved emails, folders, etc. So, it should be used as a last resort option.:(
     
  11. chris_j

    chris_j Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same Horde problem. Some of my customers use SquirelMail and some use Horde Mail. If I run /scripts/fullhordereset , will it just wipe out the Horde user's mail data ONLY?...or will it also clear out the Squirel Mail user's data as well?
     
  12. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    how fix this? without reset all data?
     
  13. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If clicking "Log in" button just refreshes the screen then it can be the issue with the horde session table.

    Please check the following buzilla entry:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4654
     
  14. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone found a fix to this without deleteing all user data I get when doing:

    mysqlcheck horde
    horde.horde_datatree OK
    horde.horde_datatree_attributes OK
    horde.horde_datatree_seq OK
    horde.horde_histories OK
    horde.horde_histories_seq OK
    horde.horde_prefs OK
    horde.horde_sessionhandler OK
    horde.horde_tokens OK
    horde.horde_users OK
    horde.horde_vfs OK
    horde.jonah_channels OK
    horde.jonah_stories OK
    horde.kronolith_events OK
    horde.kronolith_storage OK
    horde.mnemo_memos OK
    horde.nag_tasks OK
    horde.turba_objects OK

    And still cannot access horde

    Thanks
     
  15. fac3less

    fac3less Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    All over.
    It's the sessiontable, easy fix via shell:
    mysql

    use horde;
    drop table horde_sessionhandler;
    CREATE TABLE horde_sessionhandler ( session_id VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL, session_lastmodified INT NOT NULL, session_data LONGBLOB, PRIMARY KEY (session_id)) ENGINE = InnoDB;

    You're good to go :)
    Thanks p0lix for the answer earlier today to sort me out.
     
  16. switzine

    switzine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Horde error

    Hello,

    Am getting the following error while using the script "/scripts/fullhordereset".


    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    New horde password: 8vMOhanJ

    Updating Horde 3.1.7p1
    tar -x -p -z --no-same-owner -f /usr/local/cpanel/src/3rdparty/gpl/horde-3.1.7p1.cpanel.tar.gz -C /usr/local/cpanel/base
    Archiving current Horde data to /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208986121
    Horde DB successfully archived
    -rw------- 1 root root 21628 Apr 23 17:28 /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208986121
    Cleaning old Horde data archives
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208986121 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208985853 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208985511 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208985329 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208985210 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208985051 (archived)
    Removing /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1208982776
    Creating Horde database
    ERROR 1005 (HY000) at line 166: Can't create table './horde/horde_sessionhandler.frm' (errno: 121)
    Updating Pear modules ...Done
    Horde updated to 3.1.7p1
    Restoring previous Horde data
    Resyncing Horde database items

    Your horde password is above. Horde has been reset
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`


    Any help will be appreciated............
     
  17. switzine

    switzine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1


    I have fixed the issue by doing the following steps.

    1) added skip-innodb in /etc/my.cnf

    2) restarted mysql

    3)/scripts/fullhordereset
     
  18. lehels

    lehels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Interesting, none of the solution works, nor fullhordereset, nor recreating the table sessionhandler.

    It is happening just on one server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page