The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde & "double login"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tomfra, Jun 23, 2003.

  1. tomfra

    tomfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Is it possible to disable the double login system that Horde needs? I mean, I want Horde to ask for username and password only once using the html form instead of having to enter username and password to the popup window first.

    I don't need to set this as a Cpanel default, I only want to give access to Horde to email account holders on one particular domain and do not want to make the login process too complicated for them.

    Thanks.

    Tomas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Im not sure if this is going to affect the server but be careful before doing any changes. Backup is your friend.

    locate horde
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/docs/INSTALL

    pico horde/config/registry.php
    May Be u'll have to uncomment first two lines, read the documentation there.

    If the above doesn't seems to be working then u can follow this
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=8443

    Hope this helps ;)

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #2 vishal, Jun 24, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2003
  3. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  4. tomfra

    tomfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Horde

    Radio_Head,

    Thanks for the script, it really works! However, would it be possible not to open Horde in a new window and also to remove the second confirmation window that says "domainname HORDE Web Login" with the "Click here to login" button?

    Thanks a lot!

    Tomas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Re: Horde

    It opens in new windows because there should be a _blank target on the form . You have to change the target on the form.

    Regrding your 2th question , the form button is required ,
    however you can try to automate the form button
    (there is a javascript solution to pass the form but now I don't have the time to search it)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page