Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Horde - Have to constantly relogin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bob Walker, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. Bob Walker

    Bob Walker Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I am having to constantly relogin every few minutes when on my laptop (Win XP Service Pack 3). This does not happen on my desktop or on public computers. What setting have I messed up? The only change I know of is chaning to auto load. Changing back did not solve the problem.
     
  2. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Is the login prompt directly from Horde, or from cPanel webmail (i.e., before Horde can auto-load)?

    Does a specific set of actions trigger the prompt for login information? If yes, what actions lead up to the login prompt?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bob Walker

    Bob Walker Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    No action seems to trigger it; it is just time. It does not matter that I am actively using it and may be in the middle of composing a mail or a reply.

    I get a message saying I have been logged out, thanks for using cPanel.

    I am attaching a screen shot of what happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Does the same issue occur when using different browsers (other than IE), such as Firefox, Safari, or Opera?

    Does the same issue occur when using SquirrelMail and RoundCube?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Bob Walker

    Bob Walker Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thanks


    I did not try SquirrelMail. But using Firefox seems to not have the problem. So, I guess some IE setting got changed somehow.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice