The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde Internal Server Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by swampy, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. swampy

    swampy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Horde no longer working after nightly update every time any customer trys to access webmail they get this error below

    Internal Server Error
    Unable to open engine binary (php) at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 4971
    main::phpHandler() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 3697
    main::dodoc_webmaild() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 674
    main::dodoc() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 576


    my server details:
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-C14658
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0


    Any help please
    Mark
     
  2. freddo

    freddo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vienna
    Same here

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-C14658
    REDHAT 7.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  3. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Same here, we had to change from "Current" to "Release" build to get Horde to work again.
     
  5. Keegan

    Keegan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Same here, moved all of the servers from "current" to release.

    Now I hope they don't introduce the problem further.
     
  6. allanh

    allanh Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have this exact same problem as well.:confused:
     
  7. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have this problem too. Surely all bugs in current would have been fixed in beta or edge, Im thinking of reinstalling the OS on my server.
     
  8. Billz0r

    Billz0r Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem has raised its ugly head here too.

    Could someone post a workaround, or cPanel staff post a recommendation on how to fix this?

    I'm getting users complaining because they can't read their webmail :(
     
  9. consultorpc

    consultorpc Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here:

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-C14658
    CENTOS Enterprise 3.8 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  10. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Move back down to RELEASE and you'll be fine. (did so on a few servers already this morning and they are working)

    Also, TURN AUTOMATIC UPDATES OFF!
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-horde

    Change:
    Code:
    hordever="3.1.3p2"
    
    to
    Code:
    hordever="3.1.3"
    
     
  12. andren

    andren Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That doesn't help, same error.

     
  13. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, that's because I'm a dolt!

    After doing the above, execute:
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-horde
    
    That will install horde (you'll notice that it is missing from /usr/local/cpanel/base, which is the reason for those lovely errors).
     
  14. Karateka

    Karateka Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You need to run /scripts/fullhordereset after you have modified this file.
     
  15. plague

    plague Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Editing /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-horde and executing it has solved the problem without running /scripts/fullhordereset
     
  16. andren

    andren Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yup that fixed it. I tried upcp --force, and that didn't do it.
     
  17. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  18. apodigm

    apodigm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Whatever you do... don't upgrade cPanel first...
    Here's my version:
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-C14661
    REDHAT Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Here's the error message I got when I tried to do that horde_sqmail_current_fix autofixer:




    Requesting script ... Done.

    Executing script ...

    This auto fixer is for build 14658 only.

    Done.
     
  19. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I believe 14666 should resolve your problem (although it is a VERY unlucky build number ;) )
     
  20. Skie

    Skie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This worked fine for me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page