The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde is sending blank attachments!

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Kent Brockman, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi people, since last update to cPanel S21703, we noted that Horde is sending attachments with size of 0 bytes. No matter if you set the attach to be stored online or sent along with the message, the attachs are always set to 0 bytes in size, and are sent in blank.
    Probably is a problem originated in the last Security Update for Horde, and is not properly managing the uploaded attachments.

    Does anybody know how to repair this issue? We have several customers that are webmail based and this have made one of them turned to Gmail. We don't want to lose customer due to this issue. Please help! :confused:

    I'm using this version:
    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-S21703
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 i686 on virtuozzo - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can confirm this "feature" wih latest current.
     
  3. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Check to make sure there is no quota set on the 'cpanel-horde' user. If there is a quota set, reset the quota to unlimited and the issue should be resolved.
     
  4. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi, where do I check this?
     
  5. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    This needs to be done on the command line, using ssh.

    Code:
    quota cpanel-horde
     
  6. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ok, this was returned:

    Code:
    Disk quotas for user cpanel-horde (uid 32003):
         Filesystem  blocks   quota   limit   grace   files   quota   limit   grace
         /dev/simfs    5120*   5120    5120              33       0       0
    what should I do now? (I never played directly with quotas in this way, so tell me how to go from here)
     
  7. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I woud also appreciate if you could post answer to the previous question.

    kind regards

    :)
     
  8. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edquota cpanel-horde

    set to whatever you want it for Soft and hard limit and save
     
  9. bflorin

    bflorin Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have the same problem on a Virtual server of ours. The quota cpanel-horde already shows an unlimited quota...

    Code:
    Disk quotas for user cpanel-horde (uid 32004):
         Filesystem  blocks   quota   limit   grace   files   quota   limit   grace
          /dev/vzfs   20480*  20480   20480              73       0       0
    
    Any other suggestions?
     
    #9 bflorin, Apr 17, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  10. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    no more answers? :(
     
  11. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Can you check your php.ini settings for "upload_tmp_dir" ?

    It should be set to something like "/tmp" or "/var/tmp"
     
  12. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    which php.ini are you talking about? I have almost 15 outside my /home dir only.
    I suppose you refer to this:
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/horde/php.ini

    Please confirm.


    Also, I've seen this notice inside that php.ini:

    Code:
    ; CPANEL NOTICE:
    ; If you edit this file you must run /usr/local/cpanel/bin/install_php_inis
    
    Running that command is a MUST? why?
     
  13. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That doesn't look like an unlimited quota. That looks like your quota has been reached.

    An unlimited quota would look similar to this:

    Disk quotas for user cpanel-horde (uid 32004): none

    In yours, under 'blocks' it is showing the amount of your quota used. Your quota is 20480 (20 MB?) and it is full.

    Set your quota to unlimited.

    edquota cpanel-horde

    Once in the editor, set all entries under 'soft' and 'hard' to 0 for all filesystems.

    Mike
     
  14. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm guessing it is so that it updates all of the PHP.ini files that Cpanel may use - such as those for horde phpmyadmin phppgadmin squirrelmail roundcube.

    Mike
     
  15. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ok, but what is the source file from where that script will update all of the php.ini files?
     
  16. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    According to /usr/local/cpanel/bin/install_php_inis, it is using the following source:

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini

    Mike
     
  17. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ok then, that should be the php.ini file to edit. This is how it is set by now. I think changes are not needed. (But what's the system default?)

    Code:
    ;upload_tmp_dir =         ; temporary directory for HTTP uploaded files (will use system default if not specified)


    It worked great. Now I can send attachments from within the webmail :)

    Is this ok?

    Code:
    root@system78573 [/]# quota cpanel-horde
    Disk quotas for user cpanel-horde (uid 32003): none
    Since the quota is now set to unlimited, how can I check in the future how much disk space is this consuming? and how should be cleaned if needed?
     
  18. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini is the php.ini file for Cpanel applications - If you are wanting to edit a php.ini that affects user accounts, try:

    /usr/lib/php.ini
    /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

    Depending on whether you are running boht PHP4 and PHP5, your directories may be different. If you are running Zend Optimizer, then your /usr/lib/php.ini is a symlink to /usr/local/lib/php.ini, which is a symlink to the actual file /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini.


    Yes, that is fine. Now that you have disabled the quota, you can't see how much is being used by cpanel-horde user. But, likely the files it is temporarily using are in /tmp or /var/tmp - so just keep an eye on those directories.

    Mike
     
  19. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ok, I'll take a look, but since attachments in Horde are now working again, I prefer avoid to touch php.ini files :)


    Checking folders. There aren't newer files except the sess* ones in both /var/tmp and /tmp. I suppose that not seeing files in there is normal since this is only a tmp folder and shouldn't remain files there, i'm ok?


    Horde is working properly, but I can't forget about that 33 files reported by the disk quota before the fix:

    Code:
    Disk quotas for user cpanel-horde (uid 32003):
         Filesystem  blocks   quota   limit   grace   files   quota   limit   grace
         /dev/simfs    5120*   5120    5120              [B][COLOR="Red"]33[/COLOR][/B]       0       0
    
    Where in the server are them supposed to be located?
     
  20. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Kent,

    You're likely going to have to use the 'find' command with some various switches and options to find out exactly where those files are. However, I am sure it is very inconsequential. You probably have more important things to do than chase down those 33 files - they are likely owned by cpanel-horde simply because they are required files that Horde uses to deliver the email content in webmail. There is likely no need to go searching for them because I doubt any of them are of significant size to cause problems.

    Chasing after those files would be like chasing after files owned by 'mailman' - what would be the purpose? Ya know what I"m saying?

    Mike
     
Loading...

Share This Page