The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde Language Settings

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxihost2, May 16, 2005.

  1. maxihost2

    maxihost2 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I log in to Horde and choose any language and click to log in that language I choose doesnt go through. It automatically display the English interface.

    What Ive done so far to try to fix the issue:

    1) /scripts/updatenow
    2) /scripts/upcp
    3) /scripts/fullhordereset
    4) /scripts/fixwebmail
    5) /scripts/resethorde
    6) Repair Horde database through WHM

    I am running cPanel 10.2.0-C88

    Thanks.
     
  2. maxihost2

    maxihost2 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anybody, any idea ?
     
  3. djalpha

    djalpha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    protect edited hodre config files with chattr +i command.
     
  4. maxihost2

    maxihost2 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    sorry, I didnt understand, I didnt modify any Horde config files.
     
  5. maxihost2

    maxihost2 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anyone can help me ?
     
  6. djalpha

    djalpha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ops sorry I do wrong propose.

    I deleted other language and I use only two lang for hodre. . (Turkish and English.)

    But when chapnel update it my lang files return to default English.
    I do chattr +i config files for language in /hodre now everything okey and Cpanel updates can be change everything without Lang setting.
    I know this is not your solution sorry I just say one trick.
    thx
     
  7. deieno

    deieno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Floripa - Brazil
    Hi,
    I'd like to get a solution about this horde problem too, on my server, when I log with horde selecting the portuguese language... it doesn't work, it opens the english language.
     
Loading...

Share This Page