The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde: login doesn't work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Silent Ninja, May 29, 2008.

  1. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Since I've updated to the last CURRENT cPanel (11.23) the Horde login has broken.

    I can watch emails with Squirrel or Roundcube but when I click on Horde, it sends me to the Language Selection panel, and no matter which language I choose, it just sends me there over and over again.

    I've tried a fullhordereset and got no changes.
     
  2. scottc

    scottc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here. WHM 11.23.0 cPanel 11.23.1-R24893
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. RSCChris

    RSCChris Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The SQLite database filled up for us and it said that the account was over quota, thus the database was "full." A quick fix is to move the phpsess.db file to another folder. I sent it to root for the time being. You can probably delete it but move it to stay safe. Then run /scripts/fullhordereset to re-create the database.

    The phpsess file is, by default, located at /var/cpanel/userhomes/cpanelhorde/sessions/phpsess.db

    - Chris
     
  5. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Thank you SO much.
    That works like a glam and now my Horde is working again ;)
     
  6. scorpio1

    scorpio1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    I had the exact same problem. I followed the instructions posted by RSCChris and that cleared the problem. We could then login to Horde successfully. But the problem reoccurred 5 mins later. Repeated the proposed fix and it appeared to clear the problem, but again 5-10mins later the problem is back.

    Server info: WHM 11.23.0 cPanel 11.23.1-C24909
    REDHAT Enterprise 3 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.

    Scorp.
     
  7. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Damn, I didn't realized about it by now but you're right, same happens here. The horde sessions database seems to overflow too quick, is there any way to "logrotate-it" or maybe add some quota to the user ?

    I have like.. 300 sites on that webserver that may use horde sometimes.
     
    #7 Silent Ninja, May 30, 2008
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  8. scorpio1

    scorpio1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok we noticed that the user quota for 'cpanelhorde' is about 50mb and was being fully used up supposedly by the phpsess.sdb file, but appears to be really the result of too many impatt files in the /var/cpanel/horde/tmp folder. So we deleted them.

    Rather spooky that you had the same problem at the same time Silent Ninja.....assuming this is not a red herring that is!

    S.
     
  9. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    You were right, there was 174 Mb of impatt files, and as soon as I've deleted them, things went back to normal again.

    It was just a coincidence, since I'm suscript to this post as soon as I got the answer emailed I've tested to login and posted again hehe.

    The three fixes (tmp folder, phpsess and fullhorde) really works. The horde reset is not really necesary since it's a disk quota filling trouble, but.. it's allways recommended.
     
  10. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks you for the solution.


    do we have to clear these impatt files regularly?
     
  11. wizzy420

    wizzy420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Keep in mind it's not a coincidence

    The latest update to 11.23 changes the save_handler for horde/squirrel/phpmyadmin from "files" to "sqlite"

    This is why the problem is appearing for many

    W
     
  12. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    Will cPanel take any action to prevent this error from happening or do we all have to do manual interventions?
     
  13. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The actual problem is due to switching the internal PHP applications to run as separate users. These users are prone to receiving UIDs that were assigned to since deleted accounts and thus inherit the quotas of those accounts. The problem didn't come to light until we switched the Session handler to use SQLite as the database introduces some extra overhead on the session size.

    The last few builds of 11.23 have several fixes to prevent the cpanel users from being assigned a quota, or removing its quota if found. Please ensure your cPanel version is 11.23.3 build 25133 or higher.
     
  14. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You could run

    /scripts/autorepair phpapps_owner_fix

    This will reset all the quotas for the cpanel* users
     
  15. rgpayne

    rgpayne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
  16. nicolamenegazzo

    nicolamenegazzo Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Horde login failure

    Thanks to everyone for posting this solution!
    Just one question: do I really have to reset horde configuration? Or do I only have to empty horde tmp folder?
     
  17. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    None of those, I've discovered that (if you have enough disk space) you could add more quota to cpanelhorde and cpanel-horde or simply set them unlimited quota.

    Both commands are...
    edquota cpanel-horde
    edquota cpanelhorde

    You must then put everything under the columns "soft" and "hard" down to 0 or the bytes limit you'd like, save the file and close it.

    Note: Depending your OS and your editors it may be opened with nano / vi / emacs.
     
Loading...

Share This Page