The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

horde not working

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by abubin, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hi,

    I have am still using version WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R57

    I ran sysup, rhlupdate and updated in scripts folder. It update my rpms and perl and all relevant packages. Now my horde doesn't work.

    After the user logon, they are given the choice of horde or squirrelmail as usual but selecting horde will bring him/her to horde select language screen. Default is english (american). Then option to click login. When I click login, it keep sending me back to the language selection screen again.

    Any remedy?
     
  2. computervitals

    computervitals Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've tried many things and found what works for me.

    Log into your SSH

    type this:
    pico /etc/my.cnf

    look for
    skip-innodb

    Commentit out by putting a # infront of it. It will look like this:
    #skip-innodb

    Save the file then type:
    service mysql restart
    service httpd restart

    You should be able to login now.
     
  3. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    my my.cnf file does not have the skip-innodb option.

    I did restart mysql and httpd but still same.

    Anyone other solution?
     
  4. computervitals

    computervitals Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    not to be picky. but was it listed as skip_innodb (With an underscore)? Thats how mine was.

    2 others that I have found.

    Pico /etc/php.ini

    Look for
    session.auto_start =

    If it says 1 change it to 0
    session.auto_start = 0
    save the file
    service httpd restart

    check to see if you can log in now.

    The other command is to restore horde to factory. I didnt' try this one because I have read that it will erase all emails stored in the client. I dont know the command off hand, I'll look when I get home tonight.

    Beyond that. I don't know.
     
  5. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    sorry, tried the session.auto_start does not work.

    As the skip_innodb thing, it does not even exist in my my.cnf.

    Anyone know how to reinstall horde without losing emails? MY users would scream at me if their emails are gone.
     
  6. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    I had similar problems (couldn't login, get past the language selection page).

    I fixed them by running:

    /scripts/fullhordereset

    i am not sure if you'll loose your user settings, if they are saved in their homedirs then you shouldn't have a problem. It definetly doesn't delete any emails.
     
  7. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ah...ok, as long as it doesn't delete any emails, I am fine. Settings reset is not such big impact.

    Finished running fullhordereset and there is one error involving sessionhandler. But it seems working again. Thanks for the info.

    But based on this error, it could due to this sessionhandler field in horde table. Only this field is using InnoDB. That's why the earlier suggestion of including skip_innodb works for certain cases.

    Thanks everyone for the help.
     
    #7 abubin, Jun 22, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2007
  8. stevebor1

    stevebor1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was having the same problem when loggin into horde, from the language select screen.

    I used /scripts/fullhordereset and now horde works.

    Be sure to back up your existing horde db prior to running the script. It will dump your db and you will loose any info like address books associated with it.

    After I ran the script, i imported the horde_prefs table and turba_objects table (address book)

    Thanks!
     
  9. carlospala

    carlospala Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this problem recently.
    Im my case, the table horde_sessionhandler in database horde was locked (in use). So, I decide to delete the table and re-create with the same parameters.

    CREATE TABLE horde_sessionhandler (
    session_id VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL,
    session_lastmodified INT NOT NULL,
    session_data TEXT,
    PRIMARY KEY (session_id)
    );

    GRANT SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE ON horde_sessionhandler TO horde;
     
Loading...

Share This Page