The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HORDE: Page Cannot Be Displayed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jpfour23, May 8, 2004.

  1. jpfour23

    jpfour23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone got this page before? On a couple of machines, we're getting this... but on some machines it does not affect them at all. It deals with MSIE. I cannot figure out why I get this page on some computers, but not others.

    Essentially when you log into: domain.com/webmail you are sent to the cpanel page to create forwards, etc. Then once you click "Horde" as your webmail preference, the next page is a "page cannot be displayed". If you refresh it once, same thing. If you refresh it twice, finally it takes you to the HORDE login screen, for webmail.

    Anyone have this problem? Know of a fix? Got some whining customers I need to attend to! :)

    Thanks,
    JP
     
  2. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ive just checked 2 of our boxes, and they both have the same problem!
     
  3. jpfour23

    jpfour23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anyone?

    Anyone know of a fix for this? It honestly does not make sense. I'll be working on a DELL machine, same processor, same ram... IE 6 installed... one machine works fine, the other you have to refresh 2 times before you can login.

    HELP!? :)

    JP
     
  4. jpfour23

    jpfour23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ???

    does no one else have this problem? or know of a fix???
     
  5. santame

    santame Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had a similar problem and I found this fix in another thread. It worked for my two servers.
    cp /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/imapd /usr/sbin
     
  6. jpfour23

    jpfour23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what the heck does that do?
     
  7. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
Loading...

Share This Page