The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde problem after update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nyjimbo, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    After some recent upcp and eximup work my customers are now reporting that when they go to the Horde webmail it comes up with "No input file specified." and nothing else.

    I tried it and it produces the same thing. It was working before the updates. Anyone else getting this ?

    This is on a Freebsd 5.4 server.
     
  2. yayyo

    yayyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I received the same horde "No input file specified" error this am. About five minutes later all was well. It appears that there was a major horde update today and I had been trying to use horde while the update was actually in progress.

    From /scripts/upcp log:-
    Installed Version: 10.8.2-RELEASE_119
    Newest Version: 10.9.0-RELEASE_32

    YMMV
    Marty
     
  3. vinonuevo

    vinonuevo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Juarez, Mexico
    Igual..

    I have the same Problem "No input file specified. " how can I fix it?

    Thanks
     
  4. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try /scripts/fixwebmail
     
  5. angelina_holy

    angelina_holy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try using another version of cpanel .may be a cpanel bug .update cpanel

    /scripts/upcp -- force
     
  6. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Make sure that Zend Optimizer is running and the the latest release. You might want to re-install ZO, just in case. If that doesn't help, see if you can repair Horde DB using PhpMyAdmin.
     
  7. vinonuevo

    vinonuevo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Juarez, Mexico
    other error

    usings:

    /scripts/upcp -- force

    I got this error on Horde:

    Internal Server Error
    Unable to open engine binary (php) at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 4484
    main::phpHandler() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 3385
    main::dodoc_webmaild() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 637
    main::dodoc() called at cpsrvd-ssl.pl line 543




    Using: /scripts/fixwebmail


    chown: cannot access `/usr/local/etc/cpanel/base/webmail/data': No such file or directory
    chmod: cannot access `/usr/local/etc/cpanel/base/webmail/data': No such file or directory


    sorry I'm new using cpanel
     
  8. fmalekpour

    fmalekpour Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try:

    mv /var/lib/mysql/horde /var/lib/mysql/horde_backup
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    That will reset all horde settings, Note that user preferences will be reset, but that seems to be the only way to get the horde to work again.

    - Farhad
     
  9. MRiscado

    MRiscado Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try
    touch /var/cpanel/usecpphp
     
  10. Azraell

    Azraell Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil / Rio de Janeiro
    I was getting this error too, turns out I had moved the horde index.php to index.php.old :p
     
Loading...

Share This Page