The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde problem: loops on login page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxime, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. maxime

    maxime Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    On one of my servers when trying to log into Horde, it simply goes back to the page asking for the language.

    I've tried numerous things (fullhordereset, upcp, ...) to no avail.

    Here is what I get when trying to reinstall Horde with /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-horde --force


    Archiving current Horde data to /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1172426956
    Cleaning old Horde data archives
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1172426956 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1172426673 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1172425504 (archived)
    Skipping /var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1171720154 (archived)
    removed `/var/cpanel/horde/horde.backup.sql.1171652391'
    mysqladmin: DROP DATABASE horde failed;
    error: 'Error dropping database (can't rmdir './horde/', errno: 17)'
    Creating Horde database
    ERROR 1007 at line 48: Can't create database 'horde'. Database exists
    Updating Pear modules ...Done
    Restoring Horde data
    Resyncing Horde database items
    DBD::mysql::st execute failed: Table 'horde.horde_vfs' doesn't exist at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/horde_update_usernames line 38.
    Done. Horde updated to 3.1.3


    Any idea ?

    Thanks in advance.

    Maxime
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You database is corrupt to the point of no return (unless you have backups). First do not attempt running fullhordereset or update-horde anymore, it won't help (sorry for the emphasis there but running it more will just make the problem worse).

    The simplest is to manually delete the /var/lib/msyql/horde directory manually and restore from backup, but I suspect you can't (since an error above stated (can't rmdir './horde/').

    The problem could be:

    1. Incorrect permissions;
    2. Corrupted filesystem;
    3. Corrupted database;

    #1 can be fixed by comparing the permissions on other database directories within /var/lib/mysql and making the ones on /var/lib/mysql/horde match. (same with the files within the horde directory).

    #2 likely means you also have database corruption. The best solution is to restore from backup (after checking your hard drive for errors/replacing your hard drive).

    #3 can possibly fixed by performing a repair table command on each table in the horde database. Any InnoDB tables cannot be repaired and will need restored from backup.
     
  3. dory36

    dory36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having the same problem, but the backups aren't a good fix as the server is new and the sites are themselves retores from backups.

    How can I start from scratch?
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /scripts/fullhordereset is the "From Scratch" script.
     
  5. dory36

    dory36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks much.

    Bill
     
  6. rbob523

    rbob523 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So - and please bear with me as I'm sure I'm going to sound like a bumbling fool here - is the looping at the language select screen pretty much an indication that the database is corrupted beyond repair, etc.? Or, is there something that can be done before simply considering the database dead?

    Also, having the same problem with multiple clients on our reseller server - which makes me think that it's a server-wide issue. Do multiple clients share the same Horde database, or does each client have their own?
     
  7. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    No, if you recently made changes to your my.cnf file, see if you have

    skip-innodb

    if do, comment it out.

    #skip-innodb
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not the entire database, merely the session table. That is why I cringe whenever people use the fullhordereset and update-horde scripts, because it's overkill. The easiest option is to drop and restore the horde session table:
    Code:
    mysql
    mysql> use horde;
    mysql> drop table horde_sessionhandler;
    mysql> CREATE TABLE horde_sessionhandler (
        session_id             VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL,
        session_lastmodified   INT NOT NULL,
        session_data           LONGBLOB,
    
        PRIMARY KEY (session_id)
    ) ENGINE = InnoDB;
    
    There is one database for the entire server.
     
  9. wcs4web

    wcs4web Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are recieving the same error but only appears to be happening when using Horde with IE 7. When we use Mozilla or IE 6, we are able to login.

    We are also receiving several messages similiar to the following:

    xx.xx.xx.xx - emailacct@domain.com [02/Mar/2007:11:43:18 -0500] "GET /webmail/x/images/top_01-sm_3.gif HTTP/1.1" webmail: user password hash is missing from system (user probably does not exist)

    Any issues with Horde and IE 7?


    Correction: It doesn't appear to be browser based as it is happening to all browsers now. Tried the above database fix to sessionhandler but did not seem to fix


    George
     
    #9 wcs4web, Mar 2, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
  10. wcs4web

    wcs4web Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was able to fix the problem by restarting the IMAP server from WHM. I also recreated the session.handler table but the problem did not correct itself until I restarted the IMAP Server
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for that, it's a good reminder and can certainly cause this problem.
     
  12. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yes, Ive caught myself overlooking simple things like that until I go back to basics. I have some CentOS machines with mysql 5 that Horde works fine on with skip-innodb and some on mysql 4.1 that need it commented out, especially the RHEL4 boxes. I dont question it, i just try the opposite setting first and move on.
     
  13. rbob523

    rbob523 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Alrighty - where, pray tell, would one find their my.cnf file.... and/or - how would one go about restoring the Horde session table?

    Basically, as I've said before - I'm pretty much a complete newbie at this, so while I have an incredibly peripheral understanding of what y'all are talking about, I don't have the slightest idea where to look to find the files/databases that need to be changed... :(

    Many thanks for your patience with me - I really appreciate the time taken to try to help me out, even if I'm too completely brain-dead to actually carry out the instructions... lol

    I'm even looking at my WHM page, and can't find/figure out how to restart IMAP - not seeing anything on mine that will allow me to do that (I'm on TotalChoiceHosting, by the way...)
     
  14. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    my.cnf would be located at
    /etc/my.cnf

    Since you are asking, I highly doubt that is your problem so I wouldn't bother. But just to look at it in a ssh session;
    cat /etc/my.cnf

    As for recreating your Horde session table, Kenneth gave the answer above but again, you would type those commands in a ssh session window.

    I would highly recommend asking or possibly hire an admin to perform this for you. Many things could easily break with the slightest mistake.


    mysql
    mysql> use horde;
    mysql> drop table horde_sessionhandler;
    mysql> CREATE TABLE horde_sessionhandler (
    session_id VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL,
    session_lastmodified INT NOT NULL,
    session_data LONGBLOB,

    PRIMARY KEY (session_id)
    ) ENGINE = InnoDB;
     
  15. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you actually discussed this with the techs at TCH? They are very knowledgable and helpful.
     
  16. lamans

    lamans Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This worked a treat for me...

    mysql
    mysql> use horde;
    mysql> drop table horde_sessionhandler;
    mysql> CREATE TABLE horde_sessionhandler (
    session_id VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL,
    session_lastmodified INT NOT NULL,
    session_data LONGBLOB,

    PRIMARY KEY (session_id)
    ) ENGINE = InnoDB;
    Reply With Quote
     
Loading...

Share This Page