The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lippy, Jun 4, 2004.

  1. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a client who is now having problems and it just started today, had been working finup until this point. He goes to horde email and enters in his email address(with the @ sign and domain) and his password. Horde keeps returning

    The username and password are correct as I have reset the password to be something I can test with.

    Please advise if you have found a problem like this before and how you fixed it.

    Thank you,
     
  2. eurorocco

    eurorocco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got this too on Horde and Squirrel!

    Say domain is x.com and email is x@x.com

    http://x.com/webmail
    username: x@x.com
    pass: xpassword

    It lets you in.

    Then one clicks on Horde...

    Then click on login and it fails. You know, with the values it fills out automatically.

    Then I set the password manually and it fails too.

    The password is correct. So correct I was able to log into /webmail.

    Any help out there?

    ER

    Then I tried with Squirrel and it fails too.
    ERROR
    Unknown user or password incorrect.
    Go to the login page
     
    #2 eurorocco, Jun 6, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2004
  3. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Had a similar problem. Typing the following correct it:
    cp /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/imapd /usr/sbin
     
  4. wonton

    wonton Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I had tried it but the problum is not solved.

    Any other suggestion? Thanks a lot.
     
  5. richenou

    richenou Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes i have the same problems in 2 differents servers...
     
  6. wonton

    wonton Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Taiwan
    In other thread, it recommands update force.

    /scripts/upcp --force

    And my problem is solved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page