The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde problems!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by equens, Nov 28, 2002.

  1. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Horde problems!
    I need help please!

    We have a client that cannot log into his mail account with Horde. Logging in with Neomail or through the POP3 server works just fine. And logging in with Horde is able to main account but not to others pop acounts. The error message is:

    Login failed for some reason. Most likely your username or password was entered incorrectly.

    I saw several posts about this, but no real firm solution, any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Of course

    Of course, I have tried to connect with user@domain.com and password but the error is:

    Login failed for some reason. Most likely your username or password was entered incorrectly.
     
  3. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  4. hostalia

    hostalia Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here!

    We've got the same problem for a couple of customers.

    Is there any config file where you specify the users allowed to login at horde, or something like that?
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    try

    rm -f /etc/vmail/*
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  6. Tim@OCZ

    Tim@OCZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ya so this didn't work...now what?
     
  7. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem. Try

    /scripts/resethorde
     
  8. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    &I had the same problem. Try /scripts/resethorde&

    Thanks for the help, but no luck working for me :[

    Anyone else... Horde will not let anyoone log in on my new 8.0 server. It just refreshes and shows the same page.

    Charles
     
  9. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    [quote:0d4b5b6648][i:0d4b5b6648]Originally posted by DWHS.net[/i:0d4b5b6648]

    &I had the same problem. Try /scripts/resethorde&

    Thanks for the help, but no luck working for me :[

    Anyone else... Horde will not let anyoone log in on my new 8.0 server. It just refreshes and shows the same page.

    Charles[/quote:0d4b5b6648]

    Just a thought but have you tried the &REPAIR A LOCAL DATABASE& from WHM? Horde has its own database and you can select it if you run this option. :)
     
  10. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    &REPAIR A LOCAL DATABASE&


    Thanks, that was a good try but no luck.

    Everytime i enter the username and password for any account on any domain it just refreshes the page asking for the password again.

    They need a unhappy smily thing here.

    Thanks
     
  11. rweiss

    rweiss Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Exact same problem here...

    Still looking for a fix, and I'm about to submit this one to DarkOrb. Has anyone submitted it yet?
     
  12. Tim@OCZ

    Tim@OCZ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope none of these worked....how about some help from the staff? My customers are starting to get upset.
     
  13. hostcp3

    hostcp3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You do have imap compiled in with php?

    just a thought.
     
  14. mgebert

    mgebert Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    This does actually nothing more than this:

    rm -f /etc/vmail/*
    /scripts/updateuserdomains


    My prob was that /etc/vmail/ contained too much files and symlinks, so rm -f failed because it can't take an unlimited amount of arguments. So my suggestion is to use something like this:

    rm -f /etc/vmail/uid*
    rm -f /etc/vmail/vhost*
    rm -f /etc/vmail/passwd*
    rm -f /etc/vmail/*
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  15. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This still doesn't work if someone got a resonce from support please post the fix here.

    Horde only refreshs when you enter the username and password on RH 8.0. servers.

    Thanks, Charles
     
Loading...

Share This Page