The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde reinstall?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by StevenC, Mar 29, 2004.

  1. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A fatal error has occurred:

    DB Error: connect failed

    [line 108 of /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Prefs/sql.php]

    Details have been logged for the administrator.


    hrmm? looked all over.
     
  2. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    fixed
     
  3. LordJMann

    LordJMann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can you share your fix?
     
  4. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried to change the root password for mysql because it was still blank, and it didnt work so i ran

    Reset Local MySQL Root Password


    and went to horde and the error went away
     
  5. doiz

    doiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nice fix. thanks. :D
     
  6. Christleo

    Christleo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    can help i got the problem? how to reset that? please advice
     
  7. john@coolsoluti

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    failure to connect to DB

    hi,

    i am having the same problem

    DB Error: connect failed
    [line 108 of /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Prefs/sql.php]
    Details have been logged for the administrator.

    my server is new and when i looked at the mySQL password setting as mentioned above, it was blank. i reset the password (leaving the pw field blank) and it restarted mySQL fine. when i tried to login to the horde account, i got the same error!

    i repeated the steps except this time i added a password to the field, retried the login and got the same error.

    this is happening to all my accounts, any ideas?

    --mr360
     
  8. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are you using the "Reset Local MySQL Root Password" function or the "Set MySQL Root Password" function
     
  9. john@coolsoluti

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    tried both

    i think i may have done it in reverse. nontheless i am getting the same message.

    -----

    1st i 'reset local mySQL root password' and mySQL restarted successfully. i got the same horde error.

    2nd i 'set root mySQL password' (which was blank) to an actual password, restarted mySQL successfully, got the same horde error.

    3rd i 'reset local mySQL root password' again (thought maybe it needed to be a sequential thing) and restarted mySQL successfully, got the same error message.

    ugh -mr360
     
  10. john@coolsoluti

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    better option for webmail

    tell me this;

    does anyone have a better solution for webmail customers?

    i want to add a 'read webmail' link to my homepage, from there i want to launch another browser where the user can enter email login creditials and then access thier webmail.

    this is probably an easy one.

    --mr360
     
  11. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: better option for webmail

    <a href="https://123.123.123.123:2096/" target="_blank">Client Webmail</a> or
    <a href="https://domain.com/webmail" target="_blank">Login to your webmail</a> or
    <a href="https://domain.com/webmail" target="_blank"><img src="yourlinkimage.jpg" alt="click here to login to your webmail"></a>

    etc.etc.
    Https=2096
    http=2095

    You can do the same sort of thing to give a cPanel link.
    Substitute in the above html:
    https=2083
    http=2082
    Sustitute cpanel for webmail in the above html
    HTH
     
    #11 Izzee, Apr 27, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2004
  12. macian

    macian Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Found a fix, for myself at least

    the /etc/my.cnf file was set to create the mysql socket file in /tmp/mysql.sock instead of /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock

    I updated this and restarted mysqld and all was well.

    -sean
     
  13. john@coolsoluti

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    a multiple fix

    that link works great.

    i miscommunicated my intentions :mad:

    actually what i want to do is provide a 'read webmail' link for multiple customers (the ones who refuse to learn the /webmail login).

    i don't know if there is a script or something that would achieve this?

    --mr360 (mr180 at this point :D )
     
  14. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are likely missing the horde database

    Try this:
    root@tera [~]# mysql horde
    ERROR 1049: Unknown database 'horde'

    If that looks familiar, then run the following:
    root@tera [~]# mysqladmin create horde
    root@tera [~]# /scripts/fullhordereset

    That should do it.
     
  15. readywire

    readywire Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    FANTASTIC!! This solved my issue as well.

    Thanks!!
     
  16. neraath

    neraath Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aggieland, TX
    This also fixed my issue! Thanks!
     
  17. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Solved mine too. Thanks.
     
  18. jtatum

    jtatum Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here.
     
  19. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here :D

    Man, my cpanel installation is all messes up for some reason, i am working out the bugs now lol, and this was one of them.

    Anything I can do that will maybe solve all my problems?

    Like maybe reinstalling cpanel or something?

    If so, how do I do it?

    Thanks.
    Sean.
     
  20. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp --force

    Is your best bet. Watch the output for any errors, then resolve the errors and run again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page