The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde Stopped Working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ben-Orbital, Jan 4, 2004.

  1. Ben-Orbital

    Ben-Orbital Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hey,

    One of our Cpanel boxes has started chucking out this error:

    "Warning: Failed opening '/usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/config/horde.php' for inclusion (include_path='/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/lib/php/:.') in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Registry.php on line 588"

    When a user tries to view their webmail via Horde. Has anyone had this or know of a fix?

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Warm Regards,
    Ben
     
  2. ehpsubrat

    ehpsubrat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Hi,
    Please try this

    chown -R cpanel:cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde
     
  3. Ben-Orbital

    Ben-Orbital Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    That seems to have fixed it. Thank you very much :)

    Warm Regards,
    Ben
     
  4. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep. It also fixed my Horde problem. Thanks! But...

    I used to be able to login through port 2096:
    https://mydomain.com:2096/horde/index.php

    Now.. I can only login through port 2083:
    I used to be able to login through:
    https://mydomain.com:2083/horde/index.php

    Is one Port more secure than the other one? ;)

    Did something changed?

    I am running:
    WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.5-R60__
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v2.1.1_

    Anyone else has this issue?

    LAST MINUTE UPDATE:
    I just realized this is an issue (port 2096) that only occurs with Safari under OS X 10.2.8

    Regards,
     
    #4 OneSizeFitsAll, Jan 5, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2004
  5. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    having Same problem with 2096 using redhat 9 latest edge, can not get the port to work on any of our machines.
     
  6. Dr-Leech

    Dr-Leech Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pergamino / Argentina
    thanks a lot! this was fixed it...
     
  7. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what caused this problem anyway?
     
Loading...

Share This Page