The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde - "Undefined index: ..." error.

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by denisdekat09, May 19, 2004.

  1. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Hello,

    I just moved an account from one server to another.

    Horde is showing this error when the user logs in.:

    Then in the inbox I see this one:

    I found several threads on this subject:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1947&highlight=horde+Undefined+index
    this one sugests I try

    1) chown -R cpanel:cpanel horde/
    2) look into your /home/usrname/etc folder and open all the files there in any editor fix the path to the home folders

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16424&highlight=horde+Undefined+index
    this one sugests I try

    1) chown -R cpanel:cpanel horde/
    2) /scripts/upcp --force

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=21250&highlight=horde+Undefined+index
    this one sugests I try

    1) chown -R cpanel:cpanel horde/
    2) change versions then /scripts/upcp

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=4330&highlight=horde+Undefined+index
    This one said
    1) reboot

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=11657&highlight=horde+Undefined+index
    This one said

    1) exit IE and re-enter

    I have tired all of these but rebooting with no succes yet. Several upcps, fixwebmail, rebuildhorde, fullhordereset...

    Does anyone know if there is one official fix for this? So far it seems like loads of folks are suffering from this...
     
  2. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    got an answer form Cpanel:

    It worked and fixed it for me :)
     
  3. Optical

    Optical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    this resolved the issue for me thanks
     
  4. BLazeD

    BLazeD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Zealand
    OK I just tried that and it removed this error:

    However, this one still remains:

    Any ideas?
     
  5. snide

    snide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having this same issue as well. Fixed the DB errors, and now see the "Notice: Undefined index: direct_access in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/imp/templates/menu/menu.inc on line 53"
     
  6. c0bra

    c0bra Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here. Anyone got a fix?
     
  7. Optical

    Optical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
  8. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem. Anyone have a fix?

    Mike
     
  9. TySoft

    TySoft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    <-- Another with the problem. Some idea would be appreciated. I'm stumped. It's related to the logout function.
     
  10. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    1. Open WHM for the server
    2. Click on Change a User or Database Password under mysql
    3. Look up the horde database (if it's not there, do what denisdekat09 wrote in this thread)
    4. Change password to the one you got from the /scripts/fullresethorde command
    5. Log out of horde if you were logged in.

    That should do it.
     
  11. mjost

    mjost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    Setting
    in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/config/horde.php will prevent the error
    to be displayed
     
  12. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I did that mysqladmin create horde then the full horde reset and that worked wonderfully.. no errors what so ever now..

    Thanks people!
    Sheldon

    PS... I wonder why all of us had this problem at the same time!
     
  13. wizade

    wizade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi gang,
    mjost has the right idea. This error message is simply a notice from PHP. It comes from sloppy code in the file:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/imp/templates/menu/menu.inc

    The line in question (line 53 for me) looks like this:
    if ($registry->getMethod('auth/logout') == 'imp' && !$imp['direct_access']) {

    PHP is griping because $imp['direct_access'] isn't a valid array index and whoever coded this didn't think to test the variable first. You can safely test the variable to see if it exists using the isset() function. Simply alter the line to make it look like this:
    if ($registry->getMethod('auth/logout') == 'imp' && !isset($imp['direct_access'])) {

    Notice the only change I made was wrapping the $imp['direct_access']) in the !isset() function. Remember, before you mess with the code, make sure you have a backup in case you accidentally bork something up.
     
  14. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This thread really helps,tks.
     
  15. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Here is the quickest way to fix this without editing files.

    # Fix the original issue with the database.

    mysqladmin create horde
    /scripts/fullhordereset

    # Get rid of the error on the top of the pages

    (Courtesy Kyle cPanel support)

    cd /usr/local/cpanel
    rm cpanel
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp

    The above resyncs cPanel/WHM.

    Good luck.
     
  16. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Code:
    1. Open WHM for the server  
    2. Click on Change a User or Database Password under mysql  
    3. Look up the horde database (if it's not there, do what denisdekat09 wrote in this thread)
     4. Change password to the one you got from the /scripts/fullresethorde command  5. Log out of horde if you were logged in.
    worked for me just fine, thanks a lot :)

    /correction: got a new error up after logging out and back in to horde:

    [line 411 of /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/kronolith/lib/Driver/sql.php]

    ...
     
    #16 cyon, Sep 29, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2004
  17. cuongvttt

    cuongvttt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page