The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde - Where's the ADMIN interface?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by craig1972, May 24, 2005.

  1. craig1972

    craig1972 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI,

    How does one access the admin interface of Horde with a Cpanel/WHM setting?

    I tried domain.com:2095/horde/admin/index.php but it shows me the Forbidden message :(

    I need to login as my MAIN USER (I am the the hosting provider) and make changes that will encompass all the other registered DOMAINS and their email addresses.

    I'm hoping I don't have to edit individuals files in the labyrinthine Horde folders?

    CM
     
  2. Xyrael

    Xyrael Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Perhaps the Horde SQL database? I'm not sure though.
     
  3. Blackcat

    Blackcat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    *bump*

    Any one ? To implement new modules like vacation or forwarders, the admin gui is required.

    Any ideas ?
     
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Perhaps the Horde admin interface requires you to be logged in as root, which won't be the case when you're logged into cPanel webmail.

    You could clumsily workaround it by editing /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/admin/*.php and changing:

    Code:
    if (!Auth::isAdmin())
    to

    Code:
    if (!Auth::isAdmin() && $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] != 'yourIPhere')
    If you've got your own static IP and you're the only one using it, you might be OK. Quite insecure though as $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] can be spoofed.

    Plus I haven't a clue what user it would think you are . . .
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply. You can authenticate as root with this hack, but the database dosen't know the user root in the next steps. I've submitted a ticket to cpanel, asking them how to implement the modules :

    Vaction
    Forwarders

    to Horde. This 2 modules should be installed on the base installation. A webmail frontend with no vacation and forward functions is, in my eyes, useless.

    I will post the reply of cPanel and there suggested solution.
     
  6. GH1

    GH1 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you get a response on this?
     
  7. dbteq

    dbteq Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any news yet from them? Would love to find out how to enable the admin part of Horde. :)
    Thanks!!
     
  8. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Another vote for allowing us to actually administrate the webmail system :D

    thanks,
    json
     
  9. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By editing:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/config/conf.php

    on the line:
    $conf['auth']['admins'] = array('Administrator');
    edit
    $conf['auth']['admins'] = array('Administrator','anotheruser');

    Now when I log into horde using the 'anotheruser' account, the Administration link is added, but I have to confess I do not see options for vacation or forwarders in there either.

    I do see in cpanel the autoresponder (vacation or out-of-office reply) and forwarders icons, and I make extensive use of the forwarders.

    Hope this helps,
    Ron
     
  10. dbteq

    dbteq Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It sure does. I did see that Admin user, but was only able to put a username there, not an email address. I've now managed to add email addresses.

    Just for anyone else.. it now looks like:

    $conf['auth']['admins'] = array('Administrator','myname@mydomain.com',my2nd@mydomain.com);

    Works like a treat! Thanks for the tip Ron!:cool:

    [EDIT] I do notice that subtabs don't work. Example: open horde using admin user. go to Administration. go to 'Mail (imp), and pick any of the top sub-menu options like 'Message and Spam'.. you will see (at least I do) that nothing happens when clicking the sub-menu options.

    I think it's a bug or something like that, as it does show an 'error on page': line 53, Char: 1, Error: 'sections_configform' is null or not an object [/EDIT]
     
    #10 dbteq, Aug 24, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2007
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To my knowledge, the vacation and out-of-office functionality in Horde will do you no good as it doesn't modify anything the cPanel email system looks at, hence enabling them won't accomplish anything.

    I know we are considering better integration of such, but at this junction it has a lower priority compared to other items.
     
  12. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone gotten the secondary tabs working in the admin section? It's pretty useless as it is now ;)

    thanks,
    json
     
  13. dbteq

    dbteq Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm affraid not.. still not able to use the secondary tabs either.. would love to, as you're right.. so far enabling the admin doesn't help that much without the subtabs.

    If anybody knows it would be great! Thanks!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page