The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Horde

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nerdzoll, Jan 5, 2005.

  1. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey all,
    I am attempting to install horde on my Cpanel box (yeeees seperatly to the one that is already installed so i can add some extra projects on to it and so it can be accessed through port 80)

    however i can not get any of the PHP files to run I am getting this in error logs

    [Thu Jan 6 12:36:33 2005] [error] [client 138.25.34.113] Premature end of script headers: /home/user/public_html/horde/index.php
    [Thu Jan 6 12:36:34 2005] [error] [client 138.25.34.113] Premature end of script headers: /home/user/public_html/horde/index.php
    [Thu Jan 6 12:36:35 2005] [error] [client 138.25.34.113] Premature end of script headers: /home/user/public_html/horde/index.php
    [Thu Jan 6 12:36:47 2005] [error] [client 138.25.34.113] Premature end of script headers: /home/user/public_html/horde/test.php
    [Thu Jan 6 12:51:17 2005] [error] [client 138.25.34.113] Premature end of script headers: /home/user/public_html/horde/test.php
    [Thu Jan 6 12:51:18 2005] [error] [client 138.25.34.113] Premature end of script headers:

    and so on and so forth.. can anyone help me with this.
    Cheers
    Stuart
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    either the script is having errors or the path to the php on top of the mentioned file is wrong.
     
  3. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Suexec

    I have recompiled apache (without suexec) and it works... mebe this will help to debug
     
  4. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
    suexec is for cgi so i dont think that wouldve helped your problem since its regarding php. I think it is most likely a chown/chmod issue.

    Regards,
    Brent
     
Loading...

Share This Page