The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

host a entry in whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chadi, Jun 5, 2004.

  1. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't understand why this is happening but its aggravating me and yet strangely the server is working just fine otherwise:

    When I login to WHM it shows this pop-up about Host A Entry

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (server.domain.com). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,

    I add it and it reloads fine with RNDC / Bind reload and whatever but this happens again sometime later when I login again. Why?

    Please explain to me step by step EXACTLY what I have to do to fix this. Thanks.
     
  2. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone?
     
  3. WarpFactorJohn

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL, USA
    Hello. I'm also getting the same problem. In addition to that popping up, I can't access the server via it's hostname, and I think the two problems are related. My hostname is http://infinity.warp-factor.net ... and I can't access it. Anyone know a fix to this?
     
  4. vatalhost

    vatalhost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    make me 3, we are having the same problem. open a ticket with cpanel and update us
     
  5. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had something like this happen recently when a cPanel update went bad.

    Check your Resolver Configuration. Go to Modify Resolver Configuration in WHM and ensure all IP's are entered and correct for your nameservers.

    Let me know if it works.

    Regards

    ZAPPZ
     
  6. vatalhost

    vatalhost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    does nothing :-/
     
  7. FrozenWire

    FrozenWire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did you set your hosntame equal to something other than host?

    like coolname.yourdomain.com?
     
  8. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. vatalhost

    vatalhost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    rrr how is a way to fix this? it seems that all cpanel is having these days, is problems nothing good
     
  10. WarpFactorJohn

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL, USA
    I tried fixing it myself by adding a dns zone for my hostname. It didn't work. In fact, it locked me from accessing my cpanel whm via yoursite.com/cpanel and yoursite.com/whm. This is very annoying. You think a cPanel tech would be here to help us, guess not. My company may be moving to the Ensim control panel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page