The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Host domain owned wrong

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Cygnus_X1, Jun 23, 2006.

  1. Cygnus_X1

    Cygnus_X1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Good day...

    Somehow I've managed to change the ownership on my server's host address, and its no longer root owned. I get the following error when certain processes run...

    == WORKAROUND ENABLED ==
    Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!
    The hostname (hostname.domain.com) is owned by the user otheruser
    == WORKAROUND ENABLED ==

    (note: i changed my hostname, domain, and username for security reasons)

    How can I change my host address back to root owned? I looked into my files and see many references to my host address as owned by "otheruser", but I dont want to go file by file chowning them, when there is likely a quicker more efficient method of correcting this issue.

    Suggestions? Thanks for your assistance!
     
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ive had this before :) . Firstly check that the domain isnt used on your site anywhere. i.e. alot of people have their site as site.com and hostname as server.site.com. If you do this, backup your files and delete the account just for now.

    Next delete the DNS record for the domain and hostname if there is one. Then go back into whm and select Add an A entry for hostname. If after this you are still recieving the error, you may need to manually edit the configuration.

    Thats how I got it sorted, however if this doesnt fix it you should get some other replies soon!

    Edit: By any chance are you on a VPS/VDS? Your hosting provider will need to set your new hostname in the VPS Software configuration.

    Chris
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You should also make sure that /var/cpanel/users/otheruser doesn't contain a DNS definition for the hostname (nor should any other user accounts).
     
  4. Cygnus_X1

    Cygnus_X1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Good one, Chirpy!! You're always my hero!! LOL :D
     
  5. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Why not?

    Been doing it that way for years with no problems at all. Typically I setup a personal domain say abc.com and make it a reseller on the server just like any other reseller and no accounts on the server are owned by root.

    Then in the zone for abc.com we add the A record for the hostname and I have never had any issues. Whats the thinking behind this? Maybe I am misunderstanding something here.
     
    #5 myusername, Apr 27, 2007
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page