The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

host lookup did not complete

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NNNils, May 21, 2003.

  1. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I keep getting this error in Mail Queue for several domains I am hosting myself on Cpanel servers:

    host lookup did not complete

    So, a user on one of my servers sends mail to user on one of my other servers.

    Also some domains outside my server are rejected, but I think that's false to for some of them.

    It seems to randomly choose some domains for which it is not able to lookup host.

    What could be the problem?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 NNNils, May 21, 2003
    Last edited: May 21, 2003
  2. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Generally it can be down to the the entires in /etc/resolv.conf or the fact that the remote nameserver which is being quiered is either down or slow in responding

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been noticing the same thing.... seems to take much longer since the last update to deliver local mail then it used to.... My resolv.conf only say's:

    domain darkorb.net
    search darkorb.net
    nameserver 66.197.217.11
    nameserver 66.197.217.12

    It says the same on 2 servers....

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Should the problem be on the sending server or on the receiving server?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I added the nameserver IP-s of the receiving server to the resolv.conf of the sending server. This did help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #5 NNNils, May 22, 2003
    Last edited: May 22, 2003
  6. loststryk

    loststryk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, UK.
    Why you using someone else's nameservers ? ever thought about using your own ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    loststryk:

    by default the cpanel nameservers are in this file, it is recommended to put your own nameservers on top of them.

    still, there were problems, now my /etc/resolv.conf looks like this:

    nameserver own server
    nameserver own server
    nameserver receiving server
    nameserver receiving server
    nameserver cpanel server
    nameserver cpanel server

    This seems to correct the problem.
     
  8. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So what your saying is instead of:
    domain darkorb.net
    search darkorb.net
    nameserver 66.197.217.11
    nameserver 66.197.217.12

    It should be:
    domain MYDOMAIN.COM
    search MYDOMAIN.COM
    nameserver MYIPADDRESS
    nameserver MYIPADDRESS

    ???
     
    #8 compunet2, May 22, 2003
    Last edited: May 22, 2003
  9. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wouldn't it be recommendable to leave the cpanel nameservers in place? Or at least put some nameservers of another server there.

    BTW, what are those "domain" and "search" fields for?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Mine never had darkorb listed. I had to manually add the nameservers, but the domain and search said my domain name.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I jsut added the domain to /etc/locadomains

    and hte problem went away!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. duncanshannon

    duncanshannon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    why are all these things being set to darkorb.net! Seems very unprofessional. Why cant it use my domain and dns servers?

    duncan
     
Loading...

Share This Page