The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hosting a site using customers name servers?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Networkologist, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi.

    my isp is a small community based non-profit that provides high speed wireless to this rural area.

    I agreed to host a Joomla! site for them but they want (need?) to use their nameservers so that typing www.somedomain.com into the browser would load the Joomla! site hosted on my vps.

    Is this possible and if so how would I set this up in WHM.

    TIA
     
  2. cluepatel

    cluepatel Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    lol you need domain name and create a account in cpanel and point its name server to your server address and you're done
     
  3. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here's what my host tech support said to do but it doesn't make any sense to me:

     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Do you mean that they want to use their nameservers, as in :

    ns1.theirdomainname.com
    ns2.theirdomainname.com

    ?
     
  5. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If all they want is for their domain to come up when someone types their domain name, it doesn't require the nameservers to be changed.

    If they want to host with you but retain their name servers (probably for branding reasons), the steps are pretty much like what was outlined by your tech host support, although I am not sure if all domain registrars allow adding of A records (pointing to your VPS IP) through their interface. When nameservers are registered for a domain, the root name servers automatically create A records pointing to the IP on which the nameservers are running, but this seems to be the other way around.

    It may be worthwhile taking a look at the reseller set up documentation for WHM as that covers scenarios where resellers can have their own nameservers while still hosted with you - pretty similar to your current situation.
     
    #5 meeven, Jan 30, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
  6. sirbrent

    sirbrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The registrar where their domain is registered should be able to unlink their nameservers from the old IPs (old server) and then register them to your IPs. This is not a difficult task.
     
  7. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the info. Especially the Reseller point. I'll look into that.

    As it stands now I plan to try the following:


    Since the domain will not be using my nameservers, I will edit and change the nameservers (in WHM) to ns1/ns2/ns3/NS4.domain.com ala "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone >> Select Domain Name >> Change the nameservers" option.

    Next, the client needs to login to to their Registrar and add A record for the domain using the IP of my main shared account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page