The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname A Entry Missing After Upload

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by invisible, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. invisible

    invisible Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    SO I'm uploading files to my server and doing normal site admin etc etc. I go to take a look at my pages and i get "This page cannot be displayed". Now, my server has been live for 11 months, I haven't changed anything. It was running smoothly 2 hrs ago.

    So I log into WHM to take a look and i get the "Hostname A Entry Missing!" popup.
    Trying not to panic, I checked with my registrar. Everything's the same, no changes to my name server settings.

    I search cpanel forums and find the "upcp + /scripts/fixndc twice solution .... it didn't work.
    I've even updated cpanel to the latest stable release and rebooted 3 times.

    The funny thing is, all my sites are down except 1. And on that one live site, some banners are 404 because they are stored on another domain on the same machine.

    Does anybody have an idea what is happening here??

    All of my domains point to my own name server.
    I'm running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R30
    CentOS 3.6 i686
     
    #1 invisible, Nov 18, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2005
  2. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So create the A record using the wizard in Whm.
     
  3. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I'm having this problem on one server also where all others have the same exact configuration but no problem except this one.

    All sites work but the A entry missing keeps popping up no matter what I try.

    /scripts/fixndc many times
    deleted zone, re-added via WHM add zone

    Nothing seems to fix it

    /scripts/upcp --force

    restart bind

    rndc.conf and named.conf do not have "-" in the rndc line either
     
  4. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Yes, that is exactly what I confirmed in my post.
     
  6. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Please post exactly whay your DNS zone file shows, or even the whole zone file. Then maybe someone can help.

    Have have checked that your reverse dns is correct? Goto www.dnsreport.com or www.dnsstuff.com and double check, especially what is red.
     
  7. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please mention the steps that you have taken to resolve it so that we can have idea that what you have done and what is still missing.
     
  8. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think that SA already did that. :rolleyes:
    More help could be supplied if we knew what the DNS report has to say.
    Then again with SA's experience he would be able to ascertain that for himself from the report.
    Just hope he comes back and lets us know if he solves it. :)
     
  9. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I agree with you Izzee :cool: , Lets wait for the dnsreport.
     
  10. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Indeed. :)
     
  11. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    The dns report shows the A entry of that hostname working fine and all. The only problem is the popup window keeps re-appearing as if it is missing. Strange?
     
  12. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I seem to remember this happening on a server I had with another DC a couple of years ago.
    My recolection of it was to delete the dns record entirely and recreate it new again. I may be wrong though. Just checking my private KB for it and will get back if I find the remedy. :)
     
  13. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    2 possible solutions.

    1. You do not have a valid hostname set. Change host name to a valid name.

    2. The /etc/rndc.key file is empty. Copy the key entry out of /etc/rndc.conf and paste it in /etc/rndc.key then restart named.

    Any help?
     
  14. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    server4.mydomain.com is the hostname and yes I deleted it, re-added many times.


    my rndc.conf file

    /*
    * Copyright (C) 2004 Internet Systems Consortium, Inc. ("ISC")
    * Copyright (C) 2000, 2001 Internet Software Consortium.
    *
    * Permission to use, copy, modify, and distribute this software for any
    * purpose with or without fee is hereby granted, provided that the above
    * copyright notice and this permission notice appear in all copies.
    *
    * THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND ISC DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES WITH
    * REGARD TO THIS SOFTWARE INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY
    * AND FITNESS. IN NO EVENT SHALL ISC BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, DIRECT,
    * INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM
    * LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE
    * OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR
    * PERFORMANCE OF THIS SOFTWARE.
    */

    /* $Id: rndc.conf,v 1.7.2.1 2004/03/09 06:09:27 marka Exp $ */

    /*
    * Sample rndc configuration file.
    */

    options {
    default-server localhost;
    default-key "rndckey";
    };

    server localhost {
    key "rndckey";
    };

    include "/etc/rndc.key";



    my rndc.key file

    key "rndckey" {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret "mCaYvwAIagXGPdL3kMgSt9z0kfaub08fz5mm9ZahbH456sH3YZhVq6349duN";
    };
     
  15. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sometimes the named.conf has rndckey and in others it is rndc-key.
    Check your named.conf has rndckey and not rndc-key.
    If they are the same no worries if different rename them so they are the same in all 3 files.
    named.conf rndc.conf and rndc.key

    In my rndc.conf the rndckey file is called rndc-key and in named.conf


    # Start of rndc.conf
    key "rndc-key" {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret "Gpw6/7Po+Sv+sMrodsG0ow==";
    };

    options {
    default-key "rndc-key";
    default-server 127.0.0.1;
    default-port 953;
    };
    # End of rndc.conf

    # Use with the following in named.conf, adjusting the allow list as needed:
    # key "rndc-key" {
    # algorithm hmac-md5;
    # secret "Gpw6/7Po+Sv+sMrodsG0ow==";
    # };
    #
    # controls {
    # inet 127.0.0.1 port 953
    # allow { 127.0.0.1; } keys { "rndc-key"; };
    # };
    # End of named.conf


    And the rndc.key file:

    key "rndc-key" {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret "Gpw6/7Po+Sv+sMrodsG0ow==";
    };


    :)
     
    #15 Izzee, Nov 26, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page