The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname A Entry Missing!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tanay, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. Tanay

    Tanay Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (dns.host800.com). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry

    AND then , i check " CHECK HERE"
    Found your hostname to be: dns.host800.com
    Found your short hostname to be: dns
    Found your domain name to be: host800.com
    Found your main ip to be: 69.93.11.186
    If this looks correct,

    AND then "Add a A entry"
    IP=69.93.11.186 Add Complete

    but, when i login again, the missing coming out again.
    i already sett the correct nameserver for server.

    need help .
     
  2. Jontxu

    Jontxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same thing happening over here on one server. Curiousyl the server is rhel 3.0

    Any news ?
     
  3. phinsup

    phinsup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here, rhel as well, however only been on the box for 3 days, so it may be a propogation issue.
     
  4. @home

    @home Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just wait untill your hostname resolves.
     
  5. EasyHostSolutions

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ive got the same problem here!

    The host name resolves, the a entry is there, but I get a pop up EVERY time I log into WHM

    Any way to fix this?
     
  6. @home

    @home Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure your hostname resolves.
    And are your nameservers oke.

    Then remove the old a-entry for your hostname log out.
    Then log in add the hostname it must be fine then.

    Look for errors whe you add the entry as wel.
    Could be a rndc key error
     
  7. EasyHostSolutions

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry to be a pain, but can you explain rdnc key error??
     
  8. @home

    @home Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you get a error when you add the a-entry?

    When you do place the error here.


    If not you don't have that problem.
     
  9. rodstewart

    rodstewart Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamburg Germany
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Zone mydomain.de does not exist, a new zone for server1.mydomain.de will be created.
    Bind reloading on server1 using rndc Error reloading bind on server1: rndc: get key: not found
    Created DNS entry for server1.mydomain.de
    Add Complete

    Can Anybody Help me

    OS Suse 8.2
    rndc.key 0bytes
    and a rndc.conf cant find
     
    #9 rodstewart, Apr 2, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2004
  10. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    Someone gave me this fix

    Someone just gave me this fix and it worked to get rid of that annoying Hostname A Entry missing popup...

    If you are using Fedora or Redhat you should also pico /etc/sysconfig/named and comment out the 'ROOTDIR=' (put a # in front of it)

    Then reboot the server...

    When you loginto WHM it should not have that problem anymore :)

    As for my RNDC problems... there still there...
     
  11. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    Oh wait... I take my last comment back... That also fixed my RNDC problems:)

    heheh
     
  12. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have this same exact problem on one of my Cpanel servers and it has nothing to do with the fix you have suggested as my file is already commented out. My problem exists elsewhere. Sure hope to find it soon, cause it seems to be causing email problems.
     
  13. kasey

    kasey Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We recently had the same sort of problem using Fedora Core. Everything was functioning normally, it just said that there was a problem with the A record. Everything resolved fine and there was no rndc problem. From what you all have posted it looks as though it may be a glitch in the programing somewhere... We recently had a boot record problem though, so I couldn't tell you what the settings were when it happened.
     
  14. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    If your A record exists

    I am using fedora, and it solved my problem. What OS are you using?:confused:
     
  15. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We get rndc: connection to remote host closed This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect, or the key is invalid.
     
  16. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    I know how to fix it if you are using fedora,

    Give me a lil bit and I will post it on here for you

    TTYL
     
  17. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Still awaiting the post....
     
  18. iCARus

    iCARus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  19. Lestat

    Lestat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks worked like a charm....
     
Loading...

Share This Page