The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hostname/Box name change question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by digitard, Apr 23, 2005.

  1. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I know how to change the hostname in WHM. Thats no biggie and I know how to retrieve my box's hostname info from SSH.

    My question is this. I started my service w/ my dedicated hosting company with a single site name, and box name in mind. So I set it to go to my current site and my hostname to be server1.currentsite.com

    Now since then I have come to the decision the hosting site name sorta wasn't fit for a more 'global community' (it had to do w/ gaming) and I bought a new domain that I want to be my primary site because its a bit more global.

    So how do I:
    - Change my actual box's info to be primarily on the new server.
    - Change my hostname to something else so its not so blatantly server1/server2/etc

    If I need to do a PTR or anything I can do that through my providers control panel.
     
  2. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Which OS?

    For redhat/centos this will change the hostname

    # hostname your.newhostname.com

    Replace the hostname in each of the following files, with the new one.

    /etc/hosts
    /etc/sysconfig/network

    Then

    Add a dns zone for your new domain name and hostname.

    Modify apache

    # replace 'old.hostname.com' 'your.newhostname.com' -- /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    # /etc/init.d/httpd graceful

    # /etc/init.d/exim restart

    Restart exim so the new hostname will be in mail headers.

    Then add the new PTR record for the new hostname.
     
  3. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I cant believe I forgot which OS. I was like 'remember to put Redhat' and then I forgot since it was so late...lol.

    Thanks. I'll give that a go as soon as I get to work.
     
  4. pro2call

    pro2call Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    How do i Add a dns zone for your new domain name and hostname.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    For the hostname you have to edit the zone file for the domain that it is is and add an A record for the subdomain to point to the servers main IP address.
     
Loading...

Share This Page